ESPN Esports EIC interview, Ask the pros

Our top stories from Thursday:

Analysis of the most picked and banned champions in the League of Legends Championship Series.

Staff writer Joe Cannavino tells casual LoL players what they can and can’t apply to their own games from watching the LCS.

Also, read Joe’s three takeaways from yesterday’s European LCS action.

Best from around the web:

An insightful interview with the editor-in-chief of about esports.

Game developers are bullish in esports, according to an annual “state of the industry” report from the Game Developers Conference.

Mobile esports company Skillz has launched the first cross-platform esports system.

Understanding the difference between employees and independent contractors in esports.

“Ask the pros” about their best League of Legends duel.

Feature about Cloud 9’s Hai “Hai” Du Lam.

League of Legends Champions Korea roundup.

Team Dignitas announced Billy ‘BillyBoss’ Yu will play instead of
Lennart “SmittyJ” Warkus in this weekend’s North American LCS matches.

Major takeaways from last week’s North American CounterStrike: Global Offensive minor tournament.

Viewer’s guide to the weekend’s DreamHack ZOWIE Leipzig CS:GO tournament.

Tomi “lurppis” Kovanen’s latest CS:GO betting column.

Video of HLTV’org’s top 20 CS:GO players in the world.

A profile of Street Fighter V player Darryl “Snake Eyez” Lewis.

Brand marketing company Blinkfire has added esports to its system.

Some snippets about esports are in this overview of 2016 in tech.

A look at the shrinking South Korean talent pool in StarCraft II.

Full overview of this weekend’s StarLadder i-League Hearthstone LAN finals.

Esports Maybe’s weekly rundown video.


European League of Legends Championship Series

G2 Esports 1:0 Giants Gaming

Elements 1:0 Team ROCCAT

Origen 1:0 Unicorns of Love

Team Vitality 1:0 Splyce

Fnatic 1:0 H2k Gaming

League of Legends Champions Korea

SK Telecom T1 2:0 Samsung Galaxy

Afreeca Freecs vs. Jin Air Green Wings, 6:30 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Royal Never Give Up 2:0 Oh My God

Invictus Gaming vs. Hyper Youth Gaming, 6:30 a.m.

We Play Dota Season 3: Group Stage

European East Division

Team Spirit vs. Team Empire, ppd.

Team Spirit vs. Power Rangers, ppd.

European West Division

Mamas Boys Dota 1:0 No Logic Gaming

COOKISS vs. Ad Finem, ppd.

Americas Division

Infamous over Team Archon (forfeit)

Schedule (all times EST)

European League of Legends Championship Series


Team Vitality vs. Origen, 12 p.m.

Elements vs. Giants Gaming, 1 p.m.

Fnatic vs. Unicorns of Love, 2 p.m.

Splyce vs. Team ROCCAT, 3 p.m.

G2 Esports vs. H2k Gaming, 4 p.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Snake eSports vs. Energy Pacemaker, 12 a.m. (Saturday)

Qiao Gu vs. Masters3, 2 a.m.

LGD Gaming vs. Team WE, 4 a.m.

League of Legends Champions Korea

SBENU vs. e-mFire, 3:30 a.m.

Longzhu Gaming vs. ROX Tigers, 6:30 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Taipei Assassins vs. COUGAR E-Sport, 6 a.m.

Midnight Sun vs. Flash Wolves, 6 a.m.

We Play Dota Season 3: Group Stage


European West Division

Team Liquid vs. London Conspiracy, 2 p.m.

No Logic Gaming vs. WOmbat Gaming, 3:15 p.m.

Americas Division

Digital Chaos vs. Shazam, 5 p.m.

Leviathan vs. Shazam, 6:15 p.m.

European East Division

Team Spirit vs. Walrus Punch, 11 a.m.

ROX vs. Team Spirit, 12:15 p.m.

DreamHack Leipzig 2016 (CS:GO)


Group A

Natus Vincere vs. SK Gaming, 7 a.m.

FaZe Clan vs. Luminosity Gaming, 7 a.m.

Group BAstralis vs. Team Dignitas, 8 a.m. vs. mousesports, 8 a.m.

StarLadder i-League LAN finals (Hearthstone)


Group A

Yuan “Nicolas” Yin vs. David “Dog” Caero, 9 a.m.

Aleksandr “Kolento” Malsh vs. Gareth “Cipher” Rouse, 10 a.m.

Nicolas vs. Cipher, 11 a.m.

Dog vs. Kolento, noon

Dog vs. Cipher, 1 p.m.

Kolento vs. Nicolas, 2 p.m.

Facebook Comments