Starcraft match fixing allegations, IEM Taipei winners, LCS coverage

Our top stories from the weekend:

An in-depth Q&A with Super Smash Bros player Michael “Nintendude” Brancato.

Internet Reax to Mitch “Krepo” Voorspoels’ slip up during Friday’s European League of Legends Championship Series broadcast.

Staff writer Joe Cannavino’s blog from the European and North AmericanLCS.

Best from around the web:

Well-known Korean StarCraft II player Lee “Life” Seung-Hyun is being investigated for alleged match fixing (translated to English).

Duncan “Thorin” Shields looked at some of the new players this season in the League of Legends Championship Series.

Video interviews from this week’s LCS from The Score eSports.

TheMongolz won IEM Taipai (CounterStrike: Global Offensive), defeating Renegades 2–0 in the final to qualify for IEM Katowice in March.

EHOME won the MarsTV Dota 2 League by sweeping Evil Geniuses 3–0 in the finals.

Evil Geniuses’ Peter “ppd” Dager made a daily video log of the event, though.

Rick Fox gave a handful of interviews about Echo Fox. Here they are.

The eight-team lineup for the League of Legends tournament at IEM Katowice was released.

Another feature about the North American LCS leaders, Immortals.

The fall and second rise of Origen.

A look at the rivalry between Team SoloMid and Cloud9.

Recap of last week’s League of Legends Masters Series games.

Updated team and individual statistics from the North American (andEuropean) LCS.

Major takeaways from the EVO 2016 lineup announcement.

Juan “Hungrybox” Debiedma won the Super Smash Bros Melee event at PAX South.

How new rules are changing CS:GO tournaments.

A Q&A with top-tier European Hearthstone player Thijs Molendijk.

A Splyce podcast with Thorin.

A rundown of the week in esports.

Why drone racing doesn’t make sense as an esport.



European LCS

Origen 1:0 Elements

Team Vitality 1:0 Giants Gaming

G2 Esports 1:0 Unicorns of Love

Fnatic 1:0 Splyce

H2k Gaming 1:0 Team ROCCAT


League of Legends Pro League

Invictus Gaming 2:1 Royal Never Give Up

EDward Gaming 2:0 Oh My God

Vici Gaming 2:0 Hyper Youth Gaming

League of Legends Champions Korea

ROX Tigers 2:0 Samsung Galaxy

Jin Air Green Wings 2:0 SBENU

North American League of Legends Championship Series

Team Impulse 1:0 Dignitas

Team SoloMid 1:0 Cloud9

Team Liquid 1:0 NRG Esports

Counter Logic Gaming 1:0 Echo Fox

Immortals 1:0 Renegades

IEM Taipei (CS:GO)


Renegades 2:0 CyberZen (16–8, 16–4)

TheMongolz 2:1 Chief eSports Club (13-16, 16–10, 16–9)

Grand final

TheMongolz 2:0 Renegades (16–9, 16–2)

MarsTV Dota 2 League

Losers bracket playoffs

LGS Gaming 2:1 Newbee

Evil Geniuses 2:1 LGD Gaming

Winners bracket final



League of Legends Pro League

Team WE 2:0 Masters 3

LGD Gaming 2:0 Energy Pacemakers

Qiao Gu 2:0 Snake eSports

North American LCS

Team Liquid 1:0 Team Impulse

NRG Esports 1:0 Team SoloMid

Cloud9 1:0 Team Dignitas

Immortals 1:0 Echo Fox

Counter Logic Gaming 1:0 Renegades

MarsTV Dota 2 League

Losers bracket final

Evil Geniuses 2:0 OG

Grand finals

EHOME 3:0 Evil Geniuses

IEM Taipei (StarCraft II)


Byun “ByuN” Hyun-Woo 3:0 David “Lilbow” Moschetto

Kim “Soulkey” Min Chul 3:2 Choi “Polt” Seong-Hun

Kim “sOs” Yoo-Jin 3:0 Jang “MC” Min-chul

Song “herO” Hyeon-Deok 3:1 Jens “Snute” Aasgaard


WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage


SEA Division

MVP Phoenix vs. TNC Pro Team

Execration vs. MVP Phoenix, 9:15 a.m.

European East Division

Team TORNADO ROX vs. Power Rangers, 11 a.m.

Walrus Punch vs. Vega Squadron, 12:15 p.m.

European West Division

Team Liquid vs. COOKISS, 2 p.m.

Ad Finem vs. Mamas Boys Dota, 3:15 p.m.

Americas Division

Elite Wolves vs. Enemy eSports, 5 p.m.

Elite Wolves vs. Digital Chaos, 6:15 p.m.

IEM Taipei (StarCraft II)


Semifinals: 9:30 p.m.

Grand final: 1 a.m. Tuesday

Facebook Comments