World championship sites announced, TSM drops coach, Dota 2 team allegedly owed money

Our top stories from Tuesday:

With an increased mainstream audience, how (if at all) will that affect Riot Games’ balancing of League of Legends?

The rivalry between Korean teams KT Rolster and SK Telecom T1 continues to be one-sided, contributor Colin Nimer writes.

The League of Legends World Championships are coming to North America, and the Mid-Season Invitational will be in Shanghai.

A former manager of Team Secret (Dota 2) alleges she and a handful of former players are owed money from 2014.

After missing three weeks because of visa problems, Yoo “Ryu” Sang-ook is returning to H2k Gaming for this week’s European League of Legends Championship Series matches.

Best from around the web:

Team SoloMid let go of its League of Legends coach KC “WoodBuck” Woods despite being in second place in the North American League of Legends Championship Series.

Between hosting the North American LCS finals and the building of an esports arena, it appears Las Vegas is rising in the esports industry.

Rapper Lupe Fiasco beat one of the world’s most famous pros in Street Fighter V over the weekend.

Super Smash Bros. player William “Leffen” Hjelte has signed with Red Bull.

Why Valve Corporation believes it got Counter-Strike: Global Offensive right (even if it didn’t).

Reddit hired a former news manager at Twitter to be its head of journalism and media.

An esports show appeared on the CW on Monday night and garnered praise from viewers but not that many viewers.

A few days before heading to ESL event in Barcelona, interviews with CS:GO team Astralis.

Team Liquid’s League of Legends coach called Joshua “Dardoch” Hartnett and Matt “Matt” Elento two of the best North American players he’s ever seen.

Duncan “Thorin” Shields on TSM and the struggles of a “super team.”


League of Legends Champions Korea

Jin Air Green Wings 2:1 KT Rolster

Samsung Galaxy 2:1 CJ Entus

ESL ESEA Pro League: Week 2 (CS:GO)


Astralis 2:0 Flipsid3 Tactics (16-7, 16-7)

Team EnVyUs 1:1 Fnatic (4-16, 16-5)

North America

Luminosity Gaming 2:0 compLexity Gaming (16-2, 16-9)

OpTic Gaming 2:0 Splyce (16-4, 16-6)

ESL One Manilla Qualifiers (Dota 2)

North American final

compLexity Gaming 3:0 Elite Wolves

European semifinals

Team Empire 2:0 London Conspiracy

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

European East Division

Team Empire 1:0 Team Spirit

Team Spirit 1:0 Natus Vincere

Vega Squadron 1:0 Prodota Gaming

Team Spirit 1:0 Team Empire

European League of Legends Challenger Series

Inspire 2:0 Millenium

SK Gaming 2:0 mousesports

Huma 2:0 Copenhagen Wolves

European final

Natus Vincere vs. Team Empire, 12 p.m.

Captain’s Draft (Dota 2)

Grand final


Evil Geniuses vs. Vega Squadron, 11 a.m.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage


European East Division

Team Spirit vs. Prodota Gaming, 10 a.m.

Team Empire vs. HellRaisers, 11 a.m.

Tem TORNADO ROX vs. Team Spirit, 12 p.m.

Team Spirit vs. HellRaisers, 1 p.m.

European West Division

London Conspiracy vs. Ad Finem, 2 p.m.

PRIES Gaming vs. Samurai Champloo, 3:15 p.m.

Americas Division

Team Archon vs. Power of Friendship, 5 p.m.

Elite Wolves vs. Shazam, 6:15 p.m.

North American League of Legends Challenger Series


Team Dragon Knights vs. Apex, 9 p.m.

Enemy vs. Team Liquid Academy, 10 p.m.

Ember vs. Dream Team, 11 p.m.

League of Legends Champions Korea


SK Telecom T1 vs. Longzhu Gaming, 3:30 a.m. Thursday

e-mFire vs. Afreeca Freecs, 6:30 a.m. Thursday

League of Legends Pro League


LGD Gaming vs. EDward Gaming, 4 a.m. Thursday

Team WE vs. Royal Never Give Up, 6 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series


Hong Kong Esports vs. eXtreme Gamers, 6 a.m. Thursday

Flash Wolves vs. Machi, 8 a.m. Thursday

Facebook Comments