Team allegedly owed sponsorship money, Blizzard music feature, more roster moves

Our top stories from Wednesday:

Splyce has a philosophy that differs from many European League of Legends teams. Will it work out?

An in-depth look at the spring split struggles of North American LCS team Renegades.

Best from around the web:

Gaming retail and reselling company G2A has been accused of failing to pay sponsorship money to compLexity Gaming.

An inside look at the sound design of Blizzard Entertainment’s games.

Karim “ImSOFresh” Bbahla stepped down from Team ROCCAT, meaning ROCCAT will play this week’s European LCS with two new starters.

Vexed Gaming will use a substitute for this weekend’s LAN qualifier for next month’s MLG Columbus Major.

Counter Logic Gaming has hired a player development coach for its League of Legends team.

Can Dota 2 team Alliance turn back the clock in this weekend’s Shangai Major?

Another look at what to expect out of the Shanghai Major.

A look into the origins of the Korean gaming house and what Southeast Asian countries can learn from it.

The League of Legends announcing team for IEM Katowice has been announced.

An insightful look into the formation of Team Ember, North American Challenger Series League of Legends team.

Heroes of the Storm team Resurgence has disbanded.

Q&A with Matt Dahlgren, Capcom’s director of brand marketing, about Street Fighter V.

It’s time for new female character designs in Street Fighter.


League of Legends Champions Korea

CJ Entus 2:1 e-mFire

League of Legends Pro League

EDward Gaming 2:1 Team WE

Snake eSports vs. Hyper Youth Gaming, 6 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Hong Kong Esports 1:1 ahq e-Sports Club

COUGAR E-Sport vs. Taipei Assassins, 8 a.m.

Shanghai Major (Dota 2)

Group A

MVP Phoenix 2:0 EHOME

Team Secret 2:1 CDEC Gaming

EHOME 2:1 CDEC Gaming

MVP Phoenix 2:0 Team Secret

ESL ESEA Pro League (CS:GO)


Natus Vincere 1:1 Ninjas in Pyjamas (16-13, 10-16)

Astralis 2:0 (16-3, 16-11)

Fnatic 2:0 SK Gaming (16-11, 16-6)

North America

Counter Logic Gaming 1:1 Enemy (16-12, 6-16)

NRG Esports 1:1 Team Liquid (16-14, 12-16)

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

European East Division

Power Rangers 1:0 Team TORNADO ROX

European West Division

Ad Finem 1:0 Wombat Gaming, 3 p.m.

Americas Division

Elite Wolves 1:0 Enemy

North American Challenger Series (League of Legends)

Team Dragon Knights 1:1 Ember

Apex 1:1 Team Liquid Academy

Dream Team 2:0 Enemy


European League of Legends Championship Series


G2 Esports vs. Elements, 12 p.m.

Giants Gaming vs. Team Vitality, 1 p.m.

H2k Gaming vs. Fnatic, 2 p.m.

Splyce vs. Origen, 3 p.m.

Unicorns of Love vs. Team ROCCAT, 4 p.m.

Shanghai Major (Dota 2)


Group A

EHOME vs. Team Secret, 8 a.m.

Group B

Vici Gaming vs. Fnatic, 8 p.m.

Alliance vs. Team Spirit, 8 p.m.

Losers match, 11:30 p.m.

Winners match, 3:30 a.m.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage


Southeast Asia Division

First Departure vs. Execration, 9 a.m.

European East Division

HellRaisers vs. Team TORNADO ROX, 11:30 a.m.

European West Division

PRIES Gaming vs. Ad Finem, 2 p.m.

COOKISS vs. Ad Finem, 3 p.m.

Americas Division

Shazam vs. Elite Wolves, 6:30 p.m.

League of Legends Pro League


Energy Pacemaker vs. Invictus Gaming, 4 a.m.

Qiao Gu vs. Royal Never Give Up, 6 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series


Taipei Assassins vs. Midnight Sun, 6 a.m.

ahq e-Sports Club vs. eXtreme Gamers, 8 a.m.