League of Legends’ accelerated development, Hearthstone player returns

Our top stories from Wednesday:

Looking at the problems with North American Counter-Strike: Global Offensive and how to solve them.

Why the Challenger Scene in League of Legends needs to be re-worked.

More from conversations with Stephen “Snoopeh” Ellis and Jonathan Carter about esports psychology.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Duncan “Thorin” Shields on how League of Legends accelerated esports’ development.

How Galen “Moon” Holgate is adjusting to life in the North American League Championship Series.

Team Liquid’s Samson “Lourlo” Jackson is starting to get comfortable.

Matt “Matt” Elento from Team Liquid is hoping to improve next split.


Tomi “lurppis” Kovanen writes about randomness and how things outside one’s train of thought can affect an outcome

A feature about EnVyUs’ Nathan “NBK” Schmitt.


A look at Ole “Naiman” Batyrbekov’s return from a yearlong ban.

A closer look at Will “Amnesiac” Barton’s run through the Americas Winter Championship.

Super Smash Bros

How fans have been able to keep Melee popular 15 years after its release.


Why esports isn’t capturing the attention of tradition sports viewers.

Esports veterans talk about the risks of professional gaming.

Killer Queen shows that esports can bring arcades back to life.

Other Games

How to improve the Call of Duty World League.

A feature about Dignitas’ Heroes of the Storm captain James “Bakery” Baker.


North American League of Legends Challenger Series

Spring final

Apex 3:1 Team Dragon Knights

ESL ESEA Pro League (CS:GO): Week 5


G2 Esports 1:1 Dignitas (16-6, 10-16)

Fnatic 1:1 Ninjas in Pyjamas (6-16, 16-10)

North America

Cloud9 2:0 Renegades (19-16, 16-8)

Counter Logic Gaming 2:0 compLexity Gaming (19-17, 16-10)

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Southeast Asia Division

Fnatic 2:0 Execration, 9 a.m.

Americas Division

Team Archon def. Digital Chaos (forfeit)

Enemy 1:0 Team Archon

League of Legends Champions Korea

CJ Entus 2:1 Longzhu Gaming

KT Rolster vs. SBENU, 8:30 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Royal Never Give Up 2:0 Snake eSports

Masters3 vs. EDward Gaming, 8 a.m.


(All times Eastern)

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Machi vs. Flash Wolves, 6 a.m.

COUGAR E-Sport vs. Hong Kong Esports, 8 a.m.

European League of Legends Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Origen vs. Giants, 12 p.m.

Fnatic vs. Elements, 1 p.m.

H2K vs. Unicorns of Love, 2 p.m.

Team Vitality vs. Team ROCCAT, 3 p.m.

G2 Esports vs. Splyce, 4 p.m.

ESL ESEA Pro League (CS:GO): Week 5

Stream: http://pro.eslgaming.com/csgo/proleague/season-3/week-4/#live-streams


G2 Esports vs. FaZe Clan, 2 p.m.

SK Gaming vs. mousesports, 4 p.m.

North America

Team Liquid vs. Renegades, 8 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Luminosity Gaming, 10 p.m.

CounterPit Season 2

LAN Quarterfinals

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/counterpit

Virtus.pro vs. Team Immunity, 7 a.m.

Natus Vincere vs. Flipsid3 Tactics ESP, 8:45 a.m.

Astralis vs. Torpedo, 11:45 a.m.

EnVyUs vs. NRG Esports, 2:45 p.m.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared

European West Division

London Conspiracy vs. Samurai Champloo, 1:30 p.m.

Americas Division

Team Archon vs. Shazam, 5:30 p.m.

League of Legends Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

SK Telecom T1 vs. ROX Tigers, 4 a.m. Friday

Samsung Galaxy vs. Afreeca Freecs, 7 a.m. Friday

Facebook Comments