MLG Adam, French government report, CS:GO interviews

Our top stories from Tuesday:

With the MLG Columbus Major getting started, Tomi “lurppis” Kovanen wrote about how windows of opportunity can open and close quite fast in Counter-Strike.

Q&A with Cloud 9 League of Legends veteran An “Balls” Le about the team’s changing personnel and his early career.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Previewing this weekend’s European League Championship Series playoff match between Vitality and Fnatic.

What’s next for Giants Gaming’s Isaac “xPePii” Flores?


A feature about Adam Apicella, the man behind the scenes of the MLG Columbus Major.

Q&A with Astralis’ Andreas “Xyp9x” Højsleth.

An interview with Cloud 9’s Jordan “n0thing” Gilbert.

EnVyUs’ Kenny “kennyS” Schrub talks about his team’s recent slide.

Fnatic’s coach Viktor “Vuggo” Jendeby talked about the rise of his dominant team.


Revealing a couple more cards in the new Hearthstone expansion deck.


A deeper look at the French government’s report about esports.

Other games

Weekly review of the Capcom Pro Tour.

A preview of the Heeoes of the Storm Spring Global Championship.


MLG Columbus Major (CS:GO)

Group A

Ninjas in Pyjamas 1:0 Flipsd3 Tactics ESP (19-17)

Luminosity Gaming 1:0 mousesports (16-13)

Group B

Team Liquid 1:0 FaZe Clan (16-11)

Fnatic 1:0 Splyce (16-5)

Group C

Counter Logic Gaming 1:0 EnVyUs (16-8)

Astralis 1:0 Gambit Gaming (16-10)

Group D

Natus Vincere 1:0 Cloud9 (16-9) 1:0 G2 Esports (16-1)

DreamLeague Season 5 (Dota 2) 1:1 Team Empire

Vega Squadron 2:0 Team Empire

League of Legends Champions Korea

KT Rolster 2:1 ROX Tigers


(All times Eastern)

MLG Columbus Major (CS:GO)


Group A

Flipsid3 Tactics ESP vs. mousesports, 10 a.m.

Ninjas in Pyjamas vs. Luminosity Gaming, 2:45 p.m.

Group B

FaZe Clan vs. Splyce, 11:15 a.m.

Fnatic vs. Team Liquid, 3:45 p.m.

Group C

EnVyUs vs. Gambit Gaming, 12:30 p.m.

Astralis vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 5 p.m.

Group D

Cloud 9 vs. G2 Esports, 1:45 p.m.

Natus Vincere vs., 6:15 p.m.

DreamLeague Season 5 (Dota 2)


Team Empire vs. Team Spirit, 12:30 p.m. vs. Ad Finem, 3 p.m.

League of Legends Champions Korea


Longzhu vs. Samsung Galaxy, 7 a.m.

Jin Air Green Wings vs. Afreeca Freecs, 4 a.m. Thursday

SK Telecom T1 vs. Kongdoo Monster, 7 a.m. Thursday

League of Legends Pro League


Energy Pacemaker vs. Qiao Gu, 5 a.m. Thursday

Masters3 vs. Snake eSports, 7 a.m. Thursday