FORG1VEN leaves, Dardoch stays, Valencia signs Hearthstone team

Our top stories from Tuesday:

An interview with FACEIT’s co-founder about the Esports Championship Series and the direction of professional Counter-Strike.

Longzhu Gaming’s Kim “Frozen” Tae-Il explained his absence from the team on a Facebook post.

CJ Entus’ Ha “Kramer” Jong-Hoon and Hong “Madlife” Min-Gi were upbeat after ending a three-game losing streak by beating Longzhu on Tuesday.

Ranking the in-game names of every League Championship Series starter.

Greninja won a month-long vote to determine the most popular Pokemon.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Konstantinos “FORG1VEN” Tzortziou has left Origen because of motivation issues and will sit out the rest of the summer LCS split.

Joshua “Dardoch” Hartnett will finish the summer split on team Liquid’s LCS roster, the team’s coach said.

Examining the strengths of Team World Elite.

The best League of Legends players who retired to young.

A summer split primer for the League of Legends Masters Series.

Interviews with multiple LCS players about dynamic queue.

Dota 2

A look at the shocking first round Manila Major defeatfor Evil Geniuses.


Comparing Overwatch to CS:GO as the benchmark for first-person shooter viewership.

An interview with Astralis’ Markus “Kjaerbye” Kjærbyeduring ELeague.

Looking ahead to this week’s main qualifier for ESL One Cologne.


Valencia CF officially entered esports with the acquisition of a Hearthstone team.

Super Smash Bros

Gonzalo “ZeRo” Barrios talked about his return to Smash 4 after a few months out.

A feature about Melee player Edgard “n0ne” Sheleby after a breakout performance at GOML.


A look at how Rick Fox’s experience in traditional sportsis helping esports.

Other games

Weekly roundup of the Capcom Pro Tour.

Panda Global has signed Mortal Kombat player Brad “Scar” Vaughn.


League of Legends Champions Korea

CJ Entus 2:1 Longzhu

Samsung Galaxy 2:0 Jin Air Green Wings

Manila Major (Dota 2)

Lower bracket

Vici Gaming Reborn 1:0 Evil Geniuses

Team Empire 1:0 Team Secret

Team Liquid 2:0 compLexity

Upper bracket

Newbee 2:1 Digital Chaos

Fnatic 2:1 LGD Gaming

ELeague: Week 3 (CS:GO)

Astralis 2:0 NRG (16-12, 16-14)

Counter Logic Gaming 1:1 SK Gaming (3-16, 16-14)

Astralis 2:0 Counter Logic Gaming (16-2, 16-6)

European Challenger Series (LOL)

Huma 2:0 Nerv

Misfits 1:1 Team Forge

Millenium 2:0 Epsilon


(All times Eastern)

League of Legends Champions Korea


ROX Tigers vs. KT Rolster, 7 a.m.

Manila Major (Dota 2)


Lower bracket

Natus Vincere vs. Alliance, 8:30 a.m.

Digital Chaos vs. Vici Gaming Reborn, 10 p.m.

LGD Gaming vs. Team Empire, 1:20 a.m. Thursday

Upper bracket

MVP Phoenix vs. OG, 4:40 a.m. Thursday

ELeague: Week 3 (CS:GO)


NRG vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 12 p.m.

Astralis vs. SK Gaming, 2 p.m.

SK Gaming vs. NRG, 4 p.m.

North American Challenger Series (LOL)


Team Liquid Academy vs. Cloud9 Challenger, 9 p.m.

Eanix vs. Dream Team, 11 p.m.