Karrigan benched, Huma reportedly sold, group stage MVPs

Our top stories from Tuesday:

Despite winning an open qualifier, Elite Wolves were left off a list of teams for the main qualifier for Dota Pit.

The new world order of Counter-Strike: SK Gaming, Natus Vincere, Virtus.Pro — and then everyone else.

Latest League of Legends World Championship interviews: Splyce coach Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi and Samsung Galaxy’s Lee “Crown” Min-Ho.

An interview with Liquid Counter-Strike player Nick “nitr0” Cannella from ESL New York.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Team Huma has reportedly been sold and re-branded as Paris Saint Germain esports.

A look at the MVPs of the group stage of worlds.

An interview with Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok from words.

Heo “PawN” Won-seok will start for EDward Gaming this week.

Bae “bengi” Seong-woong will start for SK Telecom T1 this week.

Previews of two of this week’s worlds quarterfinal matches.

Worlds interviews with ALbus NoX Luna’s Michael “Kira” Garmash, Royal Never Give Up’s Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao and Cho “Mata” Se-hyeong, Counter Logic Gaming’s Zaqueri “Aphromoo” Black and Splyce’s Jonas “Trashy” Anderson.


Astralis has benched Finn “Karrigan” Andersen.

nitr0 has stepped down as in-game leader for Team Liquid.


Dignitas released two of its players.


A $25,000 amateur esports tournament will be hosted in Las Vegas this weekend called Battle of the Strip.

A look at the NBA’s investments in esports.


ESL Pro League Season 4: Week 9 (CSGO)


Fnatic 2:0 Heroic (16-14, 16-12)

mousesports 2:0 HellRaisers (16-8, 16-12)

Ninjas in Pyjamas 2:0 Penta (16-7, 16-5)

G2 2:0 Astralis (16-4, 16-14)

North America

Counter Logic Gaming 1:1 Echo Fox (16-14, 12-16)

Liquid 2:0 Splyce (16-8, 16-6)

SK Gaming 2:0 OpTic (16-8, 16-19-15)

Renegades 2:0 Selfless (16-3, 16-10)

Esports Championship Series Season 2 (CSGO)


FaZe 2:0 Dignitas (16-14, 16-10)

North America

NRG 1:1 compLexity (16-19, 19-16)


(All times Eastern)

ESL Pro League Season 4: Week 9 (CSGO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/esl_csgo


Natus Vincere vs. EnVyUs, 1 p.m.

FaZe Clan vs. HellRaisers, 1 p.m.

Fnatic vs. Flipsid3, 3:20 p.m.

EnVyUs vs. Heroic, 3:20 p.m.

North America

Immortals vs. Winterfox, 8 p.m.

Renegades vs. NRG, 10 p.m.

Esports Championship Series Season 2 (CSGO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv


Virtus.pro vs. Dignitas, 1 p.m.

G2 vs. Astralis, 3 p.m.

North America

SK Gaming vs. Team SoloMid, 6 p.m.

SK Gaming vs. Liquid, 8 p.m.