Esports event owes money, ESPN/Tencent partnership, ICE panel

Our top stories from Thursday:

North American League of Legends Championship Series power rankings with Immortals at the top but a rise from Counter Logic Gaming.

An interview with highly-regarded esports attorney Bryce Blum.

Rudy’s immediate impact and a problematic metagame: Joe Cannavino’s European LCS blog.

Best from around the web:

An esports event that took place in France last July still hasn’t paid any of the prize money.

ESPN has partnered with Tencent, the parent company of Riot Games. The partnership doesn’t appear to be about esports — at least as of now — but is still worth monitoring.

A panel discussed esports at the International Casino Exhibition in London.

Sports media rights company MP& Silva is partnering with Garena, a Southeast Asia company that broadcasts esports.

Looking into the Super Smash Bros rivalry between Joseph “Mango” Marquez and Adam “Armada” Lindgren.

A feature about Super Smash Bros player McCain “MacD” LaVelle.

A look back at the month in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive.

Tomi “lurppis” Kovanen recaps the CS:GO offseason.

The case for Hai “Hai” Du Lam as MVP of the North American LCS.

A look at the Zilean and Poppy pairing in League of Legends games.

Maria “Remi” Creveling has stepped down as starting support of Renegades’ LCS team.

A roundup from Thursday’s League Champions Korea action.

Episode 2 of European LCS team G2 Esports’ video series.

The $10,000 Hearthstone Legendary Series is returning to IEM Katowice next month.

Where esports and mainstream sports collide.

One of the best FIFA video game players in the world has been signed by a real soccer team.

An ESPN article posturing if the Madden video game franchise could ever gain popularity in esports.

Results

European League of Legends Championship Series

Team Vitality 1:0 Elements

Fnatic1:0 Giants Gaming

G2 Esports 1:0 Origen

Unicorns of Love 1:0 Team ROCCAT

H2K Gaming 1:0 Splyce

League of Legends Champions Korea

Samsung Galaxy 2:1 Jin Air Green Wings

e-mFire vs. Longzhu Gaming, 6:30 a.m. Friday

League of Legends Masters Series

ahq e-Sports Club 2:0 eXtreme Gamers

Hong Kong Esports vs. Flash Wolves, 8 a.m.

Global Esports Cup LAN Finals (CS:GO)

Group A

Counter Logic Gaming 2:0 Flipsid3 Tactics (16-14, 16-4)

Team Dignitas 2:0 Team EnVyUs (16-9, 16-5)

Team EnVyUs 2:1 Counter Logic Gaming (11-16, 16-4, 16-4)

Group B

G2 Esports2 2:0 Cloud9 (17-19, 16-13, 16-6)

Astralis 2:0 Method (16-3, 16-4)

Cloud9 vs. Method, 9:30 a.m.

G2 Esports vs. Astralis, 11:30 a.m. Friday

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Americas Division

Digital Chaos 1:0 Infamous

European West Division

Ad Finem 1:0 Wombat Gaming

London Conspiracy 1:0 Wombat Gaming

Schedule

Friday

European League of Legends Championship Series

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

G2 Esports vs. Splyce, 12 p.m.

Elements vs. H2K Gaming, 1 p.m.

Unicorns of Love vs. Team Vitality, 2 p.m.

Origen vs. Giants Gaming, 3 p.m.

Team ROCCAT vs. Fnatic, 4 p.m.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared

European East Division

Natus Vincere vs. Team Empire, 11 a.m.

Prodota Gaming vs. Team Empire, 12:15 p.m.

Americas Division

Digital Chaos vs. compLexity Gaming, 2 p.m.

compLexity Gaming vs. Leviathan, 6:15 p.m.

European West Division

Team Liquid vs. PRIES Gaming, 2 p.m.

Mamas Boys Dota vs. Wombat Gaming, 3:15 p.m.

Saturday

Global Esports Cup LAN Finals (CS:GO)

Stream: http://www.azubu.tv/gameshow_csgoen

Quarterfinals, 4 a.m.

Semifinals, 11 a.m.

North American League of Legends Championship Series

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Team Liquid vs. Team Dignitas, 3 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Renegades, 4 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Immortals, 5 p.m.

Team SoloMid vs. Echo Fox, 6 p.m.

NRG Esports vs. Team Impulse, 7 p.m.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared

European East Division

Vega Squadron vs. Natus Vincere, 11 a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

Americas Division

compLexity Gaming vs. Enemy eSports, 5 p.m.

compLexity Gaming vs. Shazam, 6:15 p.m.

European West Division

Team Liquid vs. London Conspiracy, 2 p.m.

Ad Finem vs. COOKISS, 3:15 p.m.

Red Bull Team Brawl (Hearthstone)

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/redbullesports

(Schedule is fluid)

Sunday

Global Esports Cup LAN Finals (CS:GO)

Stream: http://www.azubu.tv/gameshow_csgoen

Third place match, 6 a.m.

Grand final, 10 a.m.

North American League of Legends Championship Series

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Immortals vs. Team Liquid, 3 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. NRG Esports, 4 p.m.

Renegades vs. Team SoloMid, 5 p.m.

Team Impulse vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 6 p.m.

Team Dignitas vs. Echo Fox, 7 p.m.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared

Southeast Asia Division

Execration vs. Signature Trust, 8 a.m.

Prodota Gaming vs. Power Rangers, 11 a.m.

Natus Vincere vs. Team TORNADO ROX, 12:15 p.m.

Americas Division

compLexity Gaming vs. Infamous, 5 p.m.

Elite Wolves vs. compLexity Gaming, 6:15 p.m.

European West Division

PRIES Gaming vs. Ad Finem, 2 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments