Riot Games shuts down Dominion mode, best AD carries in the LCS, feature about Huni

Our top stories from Wednesday:

How Kindred has disappeared from League of Legends play and other pick/ban analysisfrom the past week of professional play

Part II of the “Hypothetical Battle of the Atlantic” tournament among League of Legends Championship Series teams.

Best from around the web:

Riot Games is shutting down the Dominion mode of League of Legends.

A statistical analysis to determine the best AD carry in the League of Legends Championship Series

Interesting feature about Immortals’ Heo “Huni” seung-Hoon.

A team-by-team preview of the Shanghai Major (Dota 2) continues with Team Liquid.

The ESL One Manilla Dota 2 tournament will now include a group stage.

How events’ inability to pay out prize pools drags down esports.

Stephen “Snoopeh” Ellis answered plenty of questions about his life and business philosophies in an AMA published on Medium.

The esports industry has a lot to learn from the daily fantasy sports mess.

An interview with Dota 2 host Steven “Toffees” Pierce.

Out-of-industry involvement could fast-track South African esports.

Trying to figure out the puzzle of League Champions Korea team Longzhu Gaming.

A feature about Smash 4 player Cristian “Hyuga” Medina.

Looking into the esports strategy for new game Overwatch.

Tempo Storm has acquired Games Academy’s Counter-Strike: Global Offensive team.

A look at the fall from the top by CS:GO team Ninjas in Pajamas.

Changes are coming to the Capcom Pro Tour this year.

G2 Esports is partnering with Full Tilt to produce a 16-person Hearthstone tournament.

The top five last-second diffuses in CS:GO.

Results

ESL ESEA Pro League (CS:GO)

Astralis 1:1 G2 Esports (16-10, 8-16)

FaZe Clan 2:0 Virtus.pro (16-9, 16-10)

compLexity Gaming 1:1 Team Liquid (16-8, 14-16)

NRG Esports 1:1 Enemy (7-16, 16-10)

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group stage

Southeast Asia Division

TNC Pro Team 1:0 Signature.Trust

European East Division

Team Spirit 1:0 HellRaisers

European West Division

London Conspiracy def. PRIES Gaming (forfeit)

North American League of Legends Challenger Series

Dream Team 1:1 Apex

Ember 2:0 Enemy

Team Dragon Knights 2:0 Team Liquid Academy

Schedule

All times Eastern

European League of Legends Championship Series

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Unicorns of Love vs. H2k Gaming, 12 p.m.

Fnatic vs. Elements, 1 p.m.

Origen vs. Splyce, 2 p.m.

G2 Esports vs. Team Vitality, 3 p.m.

Team ROCCAT vs. Giants Gaming, 4 p.m.

League Champions Korea

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Longzhu Gaming vs. SBENU, 3:30 a.m. Friday

ROX Tigers vs. e-mFire, 6:30 a.m. Friday

ESL ESEA Pro League (CS:GO)

Stream: http://pro.eslgaming.com/csgo/proleague/season-3/week-1/#live-streams

SK Gaming vs. Natus Vincere, 1 p.m. and 2 p.m.

Fnatic vs. Virtus.pro, 3 p.m. and 4 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 8 p.m. and 9 p.m.

Luminosity Gaming vs. Team Liquid, 10 p.m. and 11 p.m.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group stage

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared

European East Division

Tem Empire vs. Power Rangers, 11 a.m.

Vega Squadron vs. Team TORNADO ROX, 12:15 p.m.

European West Division

London Conspiracy vs. Team Liquid

Americas Division

Enemy eSports vs. Infamous, 5 p.m.

Enemy eSports vs. Power of Friendship, 6:15 p.m.

ESL One Manilla Qualifiers (Dota 2)

Stream: http://www.joindota.com/en/coverages/11096-esl-one-manila#15911_streams

European Qualifiers

Team Empire vs. HellRaisers, 12 p.m.

American Qualifiers

Elite Wolves vs. Shazam, 3 p.m.

Team Archon vs. Power of Friendship, 6 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments