Yahoo plagiarism, CS:GO shocker, former Origen coach speaks

Our top stories from the weekend:

Catching up with Monib “Monib” Baray about Vegetable Esports Club and his Dota 2 future.

After five weeks of the League of Legends Championship Series, a look at who’s the best in each region.

Movie review: “Deadpool” could, and should, have been better.

Catch up on Joe Cannavino’s LCS blogs from Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Best from around the web:

Not even a week after launching its esports section, Yahoo was accused of plagiarism.

Tempo Storm, a newly-formed Counter-Strike: Global Offensive team of Brazilian players,stunned some of North America’s top teams in a qualifier for next month’s IEM Katowice event.

A former coach of Origen spoke about the European League of Legends team’s general distaste for coaches.

Activision Blizzard is gunning for NFL-like revenue from esports, but its stock plunged Friday after the reveal of worse-than-expected fourth quarter results.

A look into the odd feud between Riot Games and G2A.

Defining what makes a tournament a “major” in CS:GO.

A writer for lolesports, Riot Games’ editorial hand, was forced to apologize after an article last week.

The steady building of Team SoloMid.

Could esports ever replace traditional sports?

By The Numbers with Duncan “Thorin” Shields and Richard Lewis.

Call of Duty is launching a Challenge Division.

Team Echo Fox is coming together at the right time in the North American LCS.

G2 Esports has partnered with Vodafone, and as part of it will add a League of Legends team in Spain.

Zaqueri “Aphromoo” Black’s rise to captain status for Counter Logic Gaming.

Galen “Moon” Holgart might be stepping down from NRG Esports’ League of Legends team.

Does new game Overwatch have a viable future as an esport?

Some of the biggest names in Hearthstone failed to qualify for the European Winter Championship.

After five years, Team Liquid and StarCraft II player Song “Her0” Hyeon Deok are parting ways.

A brief history of Rocket League esports.

Results

Friday

European League of Legends Championship Series

Team Vitality 1:0 Origen

Unicorns of Love 1:0 Fnatic

G2 Esports 1:0 H2k Gaming

Elements 1:0 Team ROCCAT

Splyce 1:0 Giants Gaming

Acer Predator Masters (CS:GO)

Losers bracket

Lounge Gaming 2:1 Vexed Gaming (16-10, 6-16, 21-18)

ALTERNATE aTTax 2:1 Team LDLC.com White (21-16, 7-16, 16-10)

Winners bracket

mousesports 2:1 E-frag.net Esports Club (16-5, 16-13)

Flipsid3 Tactics 2:0 HellRaisers (16-6, 16-13)

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group stage

Southeast Asia Division

MVP Phoenix 1:0 Mineski

European West Division

COOKISS 1:0 Samurai Champloo

Americas Division

Digital Chaos 1:0 Infamous

Shazam 1:0 Digital Chaos

ESL One Manilla Qualifiers (Dota 2)

European Qualifiers

Natus Vincere 2:1 Ad Finem

London Conspiracy 2:0 Team Spirit

Saturday

League of Legends Champions Korea

CJ Entus 2:1 Afreeca Freecs

SK Telecom T1 2:0 KT  Rolster

North American League of Legends Championship Series

Echo Fox 1:0 Renegades

Counter Logic Gaming 1:0 NRG Esports

Cloud9 1:0 Team Liquid

Team SoloMid 1:0 Team Impulse

Immortals 1:0 Team Dignitas

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group stage

European West Division

Team Liquid 1:0 COOKISS

European East Division

Vega Squadron 1:0 Team Spirit

Americas Division

Digital Chaos 1:0 Enemy

Acer Predator Masters (CS:GO)

Loser’s bracket

E-frag.net Esports Club 2:0 Lounge Gaming (16-14, 16-7)

ALTERNATE aTTax 2:1 HellRaisers (16-2, 8-16, 21-17)

E-frag.net Esports Club 2:0 ALTERNATE aTTax (16-4, 16-4)

Winner’s bracket final

mousesports 2:0 Flipsid3 Tactics (16-5, 16-11)

Sunday

North American League of Legends Champions Series

Echo Fox 1:0 NRG Esports

Team SoloMid, 1:0 Counter Logic Gaming

Immortals 1:0 Cloud9

Team Liquid 1:0 Renegades

Team Impulse 1:0 Team Dignitas

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group stage

Southeast Asia Division

TNC Pro Team 1:0 Team Taring

European East Division

Natus Vincere 1:0 Team TORNADO ROX

Americas Division

Team Archon def. Leviathan (forfeit)

Acer Predator Masters (CS:GO)

Loser’s bracket final

Flipsid3 Tactics 2:1 E-frag.net Esports Club (12-16, 16-7, 16-4)

Grand final

mousesports 2:0 Flipsid3 Tactics (16-6, 16-9)

IEM Katowice: North American Qualifiers

Quarterfinals

OpTic Gaming 2:1 Enemy (16-9, 9-16, 16-6)

Tempo Storm 2:1 Team Liquid (16-13, 14-16, 16-10)

Counter Logic Gaming 2:0 Mild (16-8, 16-8)

Cloud9 2:0 Day Dreamers (16-6, 16-11)

Semifinals

Cloud9 2:1 OpTic Gaming (4-16, 16-11 16-10)

Tempo Storm 2:0 Counter Logic Gaming (16-6, 16-12)

Final

Tempo Storm 2:0 Cloud9 (16-14, 19-17)

Monday

ESL ESEA Pro League: Week 2 (CS:GO)

Europe

Fnatic 2:0 G2 Esports (16-5, 16-7)

Team Dignitas 2:0 Virtus.pro (16-5, 16-14)

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

ESL ESEA Pro League: Week 2 (CS:GO)

Stream: http://pro.eslgaming.com/csgo/proleague/season-3/week-2/#live-streams

Europe

Astralis vs. Flipsid3 Tactics, 1 p.m. and 2 p.m.

Team EnVyUs vs. Fnatic, 3 p.m. and 4 p.m.

North America

compLexity Gaming vs. Luminosity Gaming, 8 p.m. and 9 p.m.

OpTic Gaming vs. Splyce, 10 p.m. and 11 p.m.

ESL One Manilla Qualifiers (Dota 2)

Stream: http://www.joindota.com/en/coverages/11096-esl-one-manila#15911_streams

North American final

Elite Wolves vs. compLexity Gaming, 2:30 p.m.

European semifinals

Team Empire vs. London Conspiracy, 12 p.m.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared

European East Division

Team Spirit vs. Team Empire, 10 a.m.

Natus Vincere vs. Team Spirit, 11 a.m.

Prodota Gaming vs. Vega Squadron, 12:15 p.m.

Team Spirit vs. Team Empire, 3:15 p.m.

League of Legends Champions Korea

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

KT Rolster vs. Jin Air Green Wings, 3:30 a.m. Wednesday

Samsung Galaxy vs. CJ Entus, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments