Hearthstone feature, esports reality show, ESL interview

Our top stories from Thursday:

Valve Corporation patched Counter-Strike: Global Offensive during the middle of matches Wednesday night, including the final of a North American tournament for $10,000.

Q&A with Duran Parsi, CEO of the Collegiate StarLeague, about the future of college esports.

Kog’Maw returned as a highly-contested champion pick in Thursday’s European League of Legends Championship Series.

As a result of bugs with the new CS:GO patch, the ESL ESEA Pro League postponed Thursday’s matches.

Best from around the web:

An in-depth, behind-the-scenes feature about how Blizzard put together big-time changes to Hearthstone.

Speaking of, a reality dating show focused on strangers playing Hearthstone exists. No, seriously.

An insightful interview with ESL’s VP of gaming communities.

An apology from Cloud9 after a bullying incident involving Ryan “fREAKAZOID” Abadir and Team Liquid’s Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (CS:GO).

A statistical look at H2k’s success so far in the European LCS.

An interview with Frederik Byskov, one of the founders of Astralis.

Duncan “Thorin” Shields breaks down the fREAKAZOID/s1mple situation.

Can Team Liquid turn into the North American power team the region needs? (CS:GO)

An interview with esports lawyer and businessman Jas Purwal.

How Rocket League has evolved into an esport.

Nintendo has added a tournament for Pokken (though not yet released) to its Pokemon Championship Esports Series.

An interview with Corey Shin, director of a Super Smash Bros. documentary who wants to make another.

How Heroes of Newerth guided three Team OG players to Dota 2.

The best Street Fighter comebacks of all time.

Results

European League of Legends Championship Series

Origen 1:0 Elements

Team ROCCAT 1:0 Splyce

Unicorns of Love 1:0 Giants Gaming

Fnatic 1:0 G2 Esports

Team Vitality 1:0 H2k Gaming

League Champions Korea

KT Rolster 2:1 CJ Entus

Jin Air Green Wings vs. ROX Tigers, 6:30 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Vici Gaming 2:1 Masters3

Quao Gu vs. Oh My God, 6 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Midnight Sun 2:0 COUGAR E-Sports

ahq e-Sports Club vs. Taipei Assassins, 8 a.m.

ESL ESEA Pro League: Week 2 (CS:GO)

Europe

Flipsid3 Tactics vs. FaZe Clan, ppd.

Virtus.pro vs. mousesports, ppd.

North America

Cloud9 vs. Team Liquid, ppd.

NRG Esports vs. Counter Logic Gaming, ppd.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

European East Division

Vega Squadron 1:0 Power Rangers

Natus Vincere vs. Prodota Gaming, ppd.

Vega Squadron 1:0 Team Empire

European West Division

PRIES Gaming 1:0 Wombat Gaming

Americas Division

Elite Wolves 1:0 Infamous

Schedule

Friday

European League of Legends Championship Series

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Giants Gaming vs. Elements, 12 p.m.

Team Vitality vs. Unicorns of Love, 1 p.m.

Origen vs. H2k Gaming, 2 p.m.

Splyce vs. Fnatic, 3 p.m.

Team ROCCAT vs. G2 Esports, 4 p.m.

ESL Expo Barcelona (CS:GO)

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/esl_csgo

Eight matches starting at 7 a.m. Teams picked at random.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared

Southeast Asia Division

Mineski vs. Execration, 10 a.m.

European East Division

Team TORNADO ROX vs. Team Empire, 11 a.m.

HellRaisers vs. Vega Squadron, 12 p.m.

European West Division

Team Liquid vs. Ad Finem, 1 p.m.

Ad Finem vs. PRIES Gaming, 2 p.m.

Team Liquid vs. London Conspiracy, 3:15 p.m.

Americas Division

Shazam vs. Power of Friendship, 5 p.m.

Saturday

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Energy Pacemaker vs. Hyper Youth Gaming, 12 a.m.

Snake eSports vs. Invictus Gaming, 2 a.m.

LGD Gaming vs. Royal Never Give Up, 4 a.m.

League Champions Korea

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

SK Telecom T1 vs. Afreeca Freecs, 3:30 a.m.

SBENU vs. Samsung Galaxy, 6:30 p.m.

North American League of Legends Championship Series

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

NRG Esports vs. Team Dignitas, 3 p.m.

Renegades vs. Immortals, 4 p.m.

Team SoloMid vs. Cloud9, 5 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Team Impulse, 6 p.m.

Team Liquid vs. Echo Fox, 7 p.m.

ESL Expo Barcelona (CS:GO)

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/esl_csgo

Eight matches starting at 7 a.m. Teams picked at random.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared

European East Division

Power Rangers vs. HellRaisers, 11 a.m.

Americas Division

Power of Friendship vs. Shazam, 5 p.m.

Team Archon vs. Enemy Esports, 6:15 p.m.

Sunday

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Masters3 vs. Oh My God, 2 a.m.

Qiao Gu vs. Vici Gaming, 4 a.m.

North American League of Legends Championship Series

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Renegades vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 3 p.m.

Team Dignitas vs. Team SoloMid, 4 p.m.

NRG Esports vs. Cloud9, 5 p.m.

Team Impulse vs. Echo Fox, 6 p.m.

Team Liquid vs. Immortals, 7 p.m.

ESL Expo Barcelona (CS:GO)

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/esl_csgo

Eight matches starting at 7 a.m. Teams picked at random.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared

European East Division

Prodota Gaming vs. Power Rangers, 11 a.m.

European West Division

COOKISS vs. Samurai Champloo, 2 p.m.

Facebook Comments