Team Huma allegedly owes money, MongolZ out of qualifier, CS:GO prize money increased

Our top stories from Tuesday:

Q&A with Splyce owner Marty Strenczewilk about his League of Legends team, starting a business and the future of esports.

How the Brazilian Counter-Strike: Global Offensive upstarts, Tempo Storm, came to be.

Team ROCCAT has apparently signed former Fnatic support player Lewis “Noxiak” Felix.

Best from around the web:

Team Huma of the League of Legends European Challenger Series allegedly owes players money and is in large financial trouble.

The coach of Team Huma, Kublai “Kubz” Barlas, also posted a lengthy note about the situation regarding the team’s owner, Behdad Jaafarian.

The MongolZ had their visas denied for the MLG Columbus Major qualifiers (CS:GO) this weekend and have been replaced by Splyce.

Valve Corporation announced the prize pool for all CS:GO majors has increased to $1,000,000.

LGD Gaming has signed a new jungler for its League of Legends team.

A look at some of the necessary changes Riot Games made to its rules.

The prize pool for the Halo World Championships is $2.5 million, the largest ever for a first-person shooter game.

Key takeaways from the ESL Expo in Barcelona over the weekend.

A look at how Yu “Peco” Rui stepped out of the shadow of Jian “Uzi” Zihao in the League of Legends Pro League (China).

An interview with Adam Simmons, content director at streaming company DingIt, which has plans on competing with Twitch.

Results

League of Legends Champions Korea

ROX Tigers 2:0 SBENU

KT Rolster 2:1 Longzhu Gaming

ESL ESEA Pro League (CS:GO)

Europe

G2 Esports 1:1 mousesports (16-13, 10-16)

Team EnVyUs 1:1 Virtus.pro (20-22, 16-13)

Ninjas in Pajamas 2:0 mousesports (19-15, 16-14)

North America

Winterfox 1:1 Splyce (2-16, 16-3)

Enemy 2:0 Team AGG (16-11, 16-11)

CounterPit Season 2 (CS:GO)

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/counterpit

European Group A

ENCE Esports 2:0 Vexed Gaming (22-18, 16-14)

ALTERNATE aTTax 1:1 Orgless (16-8, 12-16)

European Group B

PENTA Sports 2:0 PANTERS (16-11, 19-17)

E-frag.net Esports Club 1:1 SK Gaming (16-5, 11-16)

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

European West Division

COOKISS 1:0 PRIES Gaming

European Challenger Series (League of Legends)

Millenium 2:0 SK Gaming

Copenhagen Wolves 2:0 mousesports

Huma 2:0 Inspire eSports

Schedule

Shanghai Major (Dota 2)

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/dotamajor

Group A

EHOME vs. MVP Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Team Secret vs. CDEC Gaming, 8 p.m.

Winners match, 11:30 p.m.

ESL ESEA Pro League (CS:GO)

Stream: http://pro.eslgaming.com/csgo/proleague/season-3/week-3/#live-streams

Europe

Natus Vincere vs. Ninjas in Pyjamas, 12 p.m.

Astralis vs. Vitrus.pro, 2 p.m.

SK Gaming vs. Fnatic, 4 p.m.

North America

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Enemy, 8 p.m.

NRG Esports vs. Team Liquid, 10 p.m.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared

European East Division

HallRaisers vs. Natus Vincere, 11:30 a.m.

Team TORNADO ROX vs. Power Rangers, 12:30 p.m.

European West Division

Samurai Champloo vs. Ad Finem, 2 p.m.

Ad Finem vs. Wombat Gaming, 3 p.m.

North American Challenger Series (League of Legends)

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Team Dragon Knights vs. Ember, 9 p.m.

Apex vs. Team Liquid Academy, 11 p.m.

Dream Team vs. Enemy, midnight

League of Legends Champions Korea

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

CJ Entus vs. e-mFire, 3:30 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Team WE vs. EDward Gaming, 4 a.m. Thursday

Snake eSports vs. Hyper Youth Gaming, 6 a.m. Thursday

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Hong Kong Esports vs. ahq e-Sports Club, 6 a,n, Thursday

COUGAR E-Sport vs. Taipei Assassins, 8 a.m. Thursday

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments