LCK schedule, Draft Kings out, Battle of the ‘Gods’

Our top stories from Thursday:

An in-depth Q&A with Gonzalo “ZeRo” Barrios, the world’s best Smash 4 player.

H2K Gaming’s Konstantinos “FORG1VEN” Tzortziou revealed he might have to leave the European League of Legends Championship Series for a mandatory service in the Greek Army.

A social media groundswell ensued (which probably won’t do anything). Contributor Colin Nimer also put FORG1VEN’s career into perspective.

Origen announced an addition to its coaching staff with a new head analyst.

Sacha Baron Cohen played FIFA with an IGN video producer while playing the character of his new movie. It was hilarious.

A poor draft sunk Fnatic, but Team ROCCAT looked better: Joe Cannavino’s European LCS blog.

Best from around the web:

The schedule for League of Legends Champions Korea’s second spring round robin, which starts next week, has been released.

Draft Kings has reportedly dropped its sponsorships for major esports organizations.

South By Southwest will feature a “Battle of the Five Gods” Super Smash Bros. tournament,and some big names have already confirmed they’ll be in it.

A brief history of Counter Logic Gaming in League of Legends.

DingIt’s first year finished with a total of 80 million viewers.

Shin “Seraph” Woo-yeong will play top lane for Renagdes in its Week 7 North American LCS matches.

Lee “Scout” Ye-chan has been reportedly dropped from Korean League of Legends powerhouse SK Telecom T1.

Team Liquid Academy has signed 19-year-old Matt “Akaadian” Higginbotham.

Breaking down the two-man lane of ahq e-Sports Club in the League of Legends Masters Series.

Who won the North American transfer window in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive?

The creator of Super Smash Bros. admitted he doesn’t pay attention to esports.

Sustaining the Oceanic esports scene.

Results

European League of Legends Championship Series

G2 Esports 1:0 Elements, 12 p.m.

Team Vitality 1:0 Giants Gaming

H2k Gaming 1:0 Fnatic

Origen 1:0 Splyce

Team ROCCAT 1:0 Unicorns of Love

League of Legends Pro League

Invictus Gaming 2:0 Energy Pacemaker

Royal Never Give Up 2:0 Qiao Gu

League of Legends Masters Series

Taipei Assassins 2:0 Midnight Sun

ahq e-Sports Club vs. eXtreme Gamers, 8 a.m.

Shanghai Major (Dota 2)

Group A

Team Secret 2:0 EHOME

Group B

Fnatic 2:1 Vici Gaming

Alliance 2:0 Team Spirit

Team Spirit 2:0 Vici Gaming

Alliance 2:0 Fnatic

Team Spirit vs. Fnatic, 8 a.m.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Southeast Asia Division

First Departure 1:0 Execration

European West Division

Ad Finem 1:0 PRIES Gaming

Ad Finem 1:0 COOKISS

London Conspiracy 1:0 Wombat Gaming

Americas Division

Elite Wolves 1:0 Shazam

Schedule

Friday

European League of Legends Championship Series

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Origen vs. G2 Esports, 12 p.m.

H2K vs. Giants Gaming, 1 p.m.

Unicorns of Love vs. Splyce, 2 p.m.

Fnatic vs. Team ROCCAT, 3 p.m.

Team Vitality vs. Elements, 4 p.m.

Shanghai Major (Dota 2)

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/dotamajor

Group C

LGD Gaming vs. Newbee, 8 p.m.

OG vs. Team Archon, 8 p.m.

Losers match, 11:30 p.m.

MLG Columbus Major Qualifier (CS:GO)

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/mlg

Group A

Flipsid3 Tactics vs. Selfless Gaming, 12 p.m.

G2 Esports vs. Tempo Storm, 1 p.m.

Group B

Team Liquid vs. HellRaisers, 10 a.m.

mousesports vs. Team YP, 11 a.m.

Losers match, 2 p.m.

Winners match, 3 p.m.

Group C

Vexed Gaming vs. SK Gaming, 4 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Splyce, 5 p.m.

Group D

Dignitas vs. Renegades, 6 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Gambit Gaming, 7 p.m.

Saturday

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Masters3 vs. Hyper Youth Gaming, 12 a.m.

Team WE vs. Vici Gaming, 2 a.m.

Snake eSPorts vs. EDward Gaming, 4 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Flash Wolves vs. Midnight Sun, 6 a.m.

Machi vs. eXtreme Gamers, 8 a.m.

North American League of Legends Championship Series

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Team Liquid vs. Team Impulse, 3 p.m.

Team SoloMid vs. Echo Fox, 4 p.m.

Immortals vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 5 p.m.

NRG Esports vs. Renegades, 6 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Dignitas, 7 p.m.

Shanghai Major (Dota 2)

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/dotamajor

Group C

Winners match, 3 a.m.

Elimination match, 6:30 a.m.

Group D

Virtus.pro vs. Team Liquid, 8 p.m.

Evil Geniuses vs. compLexity Gaming, 8 p.m.

Losers match, 11:30 p.m.

Winners match, 3 a.m. Sunday

Elimination match, 6:30 a.m. Sunday

MLG Columbus Major Qualifier (CS:GO)

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/mlg

Group A

Losers match, 10 a.m.

Winners match, 11 a.m.

Group B

Final match, 4 p.m.

Group C

Losers match, 12 p.m.

Winners match, 1 p.m.

Group D

Losers match, 2 p.m.

Winners match, 3 p.m.

Sunday

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

LGD Gaming vs. Invictus Gaming, 2 a.m.

Energy Pacemaker vs. Oh My God, 4 a.m.

North American League of Legends Championship Series

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

NRG Esports vs. Team Impulse, 3 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 4 p.m.

Team Liquid vs. Team SoloMid, 5 p.m.

Dignitas vs. Renegades, 6 p.m.

Immortals vs. Echo Fox, 7 p.m.

MLG Columbus Major Qualifier (CS:GO)

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/mlg

Group A

Final match, 10 a.m.

Group C

Final match, 12 p.m.

Group D

Final match, 2 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio.

Facebook Comments