Shanghai Major problems, Team Huma sells player, John Skipper talks esports

Our top stories from the weekend:

Newest contributor Tomi “lurppis” Kovanen wrote about the perceived randomness of the best-of-one format in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive.

Catch up on the weekend’s League of Legends Championship Series action with Joe Cannavino’s blogs from Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Best from around the web:

Valve Corporation fired a caster and an entire production team because of problems at the Shanghai Major.

Lucas “Santorin” Tao Kilmer Larsen has been sold to North American Challenger team Ember amid Team Huma’s reported financial problems.

In a wide-ranging interview, ESPN president John Skipper touched on the company’s about face on esports.

A look at the unexpected rise of Korean League of Legends team CJ Entus.

How Echo Fox appeared to be coming together at the right time.

CS:GO team Flipsid3 Tactics has re-branded after partnering with eEsports Pools.

Why esports is the next big thing in marketing.

According to a press release from Technavio, esports is set to exceed $952 million in revenue by 2019.

A look at how to build healthy gaming communities.

The top story lines heading into IEM Katowice (CS:GO).

A lawyer’s perspective on the new penalty indexes for League of Legends.

Twitch watched Pokemon’s 20th anniversary, and the chat was fantastic.

Preview of the StarCraft II World Championship Series Winter Championship.

The wide-ranging first week of streamers on the Overwatch beta.

A look at the new film that followed Team Liquid through last year’s League of Legends season.

Results

Friday

European League of Legends Championship Series

G2 Esports 1:0 Origen

H2K 1:0 Giants Gaming

Unicorns of Love 1:0 Splyce

Fnatic 1:0 Team ROCCAT

Team Vitality 1:0 Elements

Shanghai Major (Dota 2)

Group C

LGD Gaming 2:1 Newbee

OG 2:0 Team Archon

MLG Columbus Major Qualifier (CS:GO)

Group A

Flipsid3 Tactics ESP 1:0 Selfless Gaming (16-13)

G2 Esports 1:0 Tempo Storm (16-13)

Group B

HellRaisers 1:0 Team Liquid (22-20)

mousesports 1:0 Team YP (16-1)

Team Liquid 1:0 Team YP (16-2)

mousesports 1:0 HellRaisers (19-15)

Group C

Vexed Gaming 1:0 SK Gaming (16-10)

Splyce 1:0 Counter Logic Gaming (16-14)

Group D

Renegades 1:0 Dignitas (16-9)

Gambit Gaming 1:0 Cloud9 (16-9)

Saturday

League of Legends Pro League

Hyper Youth Gaming 2:0 Masters3

Vici Gaming 2:0 Team WE

Snake eSPorts 2:1 EDward Gaming

League of Legends Masters Series

Flash Wolves 2:0 Midnight Sun

Machi 2:0 eXtreme Gamers

North American League of Legends Championship Series

Team Liquid 1:0 Team Impulse

Team SoloMid 1:0 Echo Fox

Counter Logic Gaming 1:0 Immortals

NRG Esports 1:0 Renegades

Cloud9 1:0 Dignitas

Shanghai Major (Dota 2)

Group C

Newbee 2:0 Team Archon

OG 2:1 LGD Gaming

LGS Gaming 2:0 Newbee

Group D

Virtus.pro 2:1 Team Liquid

Evil Geniuses 2:1 compLexity Gaming

Team Liquid 2:0 compLexity Gaming

Evil Geniuses 2:0 Virtus.pro

Team Liquid 2:0 Virtus.pro

MLG Columbus Major Qualifier (CS:GO)

Group A

Tempo Storm 1:0 Selfless Gaming (16-4)

G2 Esports 1:0 Flipsid3 Tactics ESP (16-14)

Group B

Team Liquid 2:1 HellRaisers (16-4, 7-16, 16-14)

Group C

Counter Logic Gaming 1:0 SK Gaming (16-13)

Splyce 1:0 Vexed Gaming (16-7)

Group D

Cloud9 1:0 Dignitas (16-13)

Gambit Gaming 1:0 Renegades (16-11)

Sunday

League of Legends Pro League

Invictus Gaming 2:0 LGD Gaming

Oh My God 2:1 Energy Pacemaker

North American League of Legends Championship Series

Team Impulse 1:0 NRG Esports

Counter Logic Gaming 1:0 Cloud9

Team Liquid 1:0 Team SoloMid

Renegades 1:0 Dignitas

Immortals 1:0 Echo Fox

MLG Columbus Major Qualifier (CS:GO)

Group A

Flipsid3 Tactics ESP 2:0 Tempo Storm (16-5, 16-5)

Group C

Counter Logic Gaming 2:1 Vexed Gaming (16-13, 3-16, 16-13)

Group D

Cloud9 2:0 Renegades (16-14, 19-16)

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments