XiaoWeiXiao returns, Google DeepMind, Astralis’ struggles

Our top stories from yesterday:

An in-depth Q&A with Kevin “Adanas” Meier, talent and commentary lead for Hi-Rez Studios, about Smite’s rise and what it’s like being a lesser-known MOBA.

Longzhu Gaming is still struggling with rotating its 10-person roster.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Immortals would have loved a chance to prove itself for all North American teams at IEM Katowice earlier this month.

Echo Fox’s Henrik “Froggen” Hanses talks about his record-breaking week of the North American League of Legends Championship Series.

Yu “XiaoWeiXiao” Xian has joined Chinese Challenger team Oh My Dream now that his ban from Riot Games is over.

A look at League’s constantly-changing metagame.

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Peter “ptr” Gurney from NRG will have to miss the CounterPit Finals after breaking his footduring a turbulent flight over the weekend.

Team Liquid’s Erik “adreN” Hoag is trying out for Team SoloMid but will return to TL for the MLG Columbus Major.

Lounge Gaming and mousesports qualified to the DreamHack Masters Malmo after pulling consecutive upsets.

The story of Astralis’ knack for giving up the game at the most inopportune times.

Hearthstone

Reactions from pro players to the Whispers of the Old Gods expansion announcement.

Industry

Miami University announced it will offer varsity esports in five games next year.

Other games

An interesting look at Google DeepMind and the next game it hopes to tackle.

Results

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Southeast Asia Division

Fnatic 2:0 TNC Pro Team, 8 a.m.

Americas Division

Enemy 1:0 Digital Chaos

Elite Wolves 1:0 Digital Chaos

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

European League of Legends Challenger Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Spring finals

Team Huma vs. Copenhagen Wolves, 1 p.m.

ESL ESEA Pro League (CS:GO): Week 5

Stream: http://pro.eslgaming.com/csgo/proleague/season-3/week-4/#live-streams

Europe

Natus Vincere vs. Dignitas, 2 p.m.

SK Gaming vs. G2 Esports, 4 p.m.

North America

OpTic Gaming vs. Winterfox, 9 p.m.

compLexity Gaming vs. Splyce, 11 p.m.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared

Southeast Asia Division

Fnatic vs. Team Redemption, 9 a.m.

European East Division

Team Spirit vs. Power Rangers, 1:30 p.m.

European West Division

Samurai Champloo vs. Ad Finem, 3 p.m.

Americas Division

Team Archon vs. Infamous, 5:30 p.m.

League of Legends Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

SK Telecom T1 vs. Jin Air Green Wings, 4 a.m. Wednesday

Afreeca Freecs vs. Kongdoo Monster, 6 a.m. Wednesday

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments