A-Rod, Shaq, Jimmy Rollins invest in NRG, deeper look at Dota 2 majors

Our top stories from Thursday:

Tomi “lurppis” Kovanen on the potential consequences of Turner Broadcasting’s ELEAGUE.

Ken “Ken” Hoang was the original “King” of Super Smash Bros Melee. A look at the mind games that made him so.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Three well-known athletes, Shaquille O’Neal, Alex Rodriguez and Jimmy Rollins, have invested in NRG Esports.

An interview with Brandon “Saintvicious” DiMarco, head coach for Apex.

Shin “Seraph” Woo-yeong is getting comfortable since being traded to Renegades.

How to be a North American Lee Sin player.

Looking into the recent struggles of Kang “Blank” Sun-gu.

Team Vitality owner Nicholas Maurer talks about what it takes to run a League Championship Series team.

Dota 2

A look at the progress of Dota 2’s majors even through mistakes.

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

As the MLG Columbus Major approaches, a look at lurppis’ world power rankings.

Pepsi has teamed with OpTic Gaming for promoting its new drink, Brisk Mate.

Hearthstone

The Hearthstone Championship tour continues this weekend in Europe with the eight-person European Regional Championship.

Industry

China’s version of Twitch just secured a giant investment, and Tencent is involved.

In hopes of perhaps increasing its esports profile, Microsoft is teaming with FACEIT and ESLwhile launching a new Xbox online tournament platform.

Other games

A preview of the $2.5 million Halo World Championships.

Results

European League of Legends Championship Series

Origen 1:0 Giants

Elements 1:0 Fnatic

Unicorns of Love 1:0 H2K

Team ROCCAT 1:0 Team Vitality

G2 Esports 1:0 Splyce

League of Legends Pro League

EDward Gaming 2:0 Masters3 (Thursday)

Vici Gaming 2:0 Energy Pacemaker (Friday)

LGD vs. Hyper Youth Gaming, 7 a.m.

ESL ESEA Pro League (CS:GO): Week 5

Europe

G2 Esports 2:0 FaZe Clan (16-13, 16-10)

SK Gaming 1:1 mousesports (8-16, 16-11)

North America

Team Liquid 1:1 Renegades (11-16, 16-7)

Cloud9 1:1 Luminosity Gaming (16-13, 7-16)

CounterPit Season 2

LAN quarterfinals

Virtus.pro 2:0 Team Immunity (16-11, 16-11)

Natus Vincere 2:1 Flipsid3 Tactics ESP (16-10, 9-16, 16-6)

Astralis 2:0  Torpedo (16-6, 16-2)

NRG Esports 2:1 EnVyUs (16-3, 3-16, 22-19)

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

European West Division

London Conspiracy 1:0 Samurai Champloo

Americas Division

Team Archon def. Shazam (forfeit)

League of Legends Champions Korea

KT Rolster 2:0 SBENU (Thursday)

ROX Tigers 2:0 SK telecom T1 (Friday)

Samsung Galaxy vs. Afreeca Freecs, 7 a.m.

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

European League of Legends Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

H2K vs. Elements, 1 p.m.

Team Vitality vs. Splyce, 2 p.m.

Origen vs. Fnatic, 3 p.m.

Giants Gaming vs. Team ROCCAT, 4 p.m.

G2 Esports vs. Unicorns of Love, 5 p.m.

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared

European West Division

Team Liquid vs. Samurai Champloo, 1:30 p.m.

Team Liquid vs. London Conspiracy, 3 p.m.

CounterPit Season 2

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/counterpit

LAN semifinals

Virtus.pro vs. Natus Vincere, 7 a.m.

Astralis vs. NRG, 8:45 a.m.

Saturday

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Quao Gu vs. Invictus Gaming, 1 a.m.

Masters3 vs. Royal Never Give Up, 3 a.m.

Team WE vs. Oh My God, 5 a.m.

League of Legends Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Kongdoo Monster vs. SBENU, 4 a.m.

CJ Entus vs. Jin Air Green Wings, 7 a.m.

North American League of Legends Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Team Impulse vs. Renegades, 3 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. NRG Esports, 4 p.m.

Immortals vs. Team SoloMid, 5 p.m.

Dignitas vs. Team Liquid, 6 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Echo Fox, 7 p.m.

ESL ESEA Pro League (CS:GO): Week 5

Stream: http://pro.eslgaming.com/csgo/proleague/season-3/week-4/#live-streams

Europe

mousesports vs. FaZe Clan, 1 p.m.

Fnatic vs. Dignitas, 3 p.m.

SK Gaming vs Ninjas in Pyjamas, 5 p.m.

North America

Winterfox vs. Team Liquid, 7 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Luminosity Gaming, 9 p.m.

Enemy vs. Splyce, 11 p.m.

DotaPit 4

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dotapit

LAN quarterfinals

Virtus.pro vs. compLexity Gaming, 5:45 a.m.

OG vs MVP Phoenix, 8:45 a.m.

Team Secret vs. Natus Vincere, 11:45 a.m.

Evil Geniuses vs. Team Empire, 2:45 p.m.

Sunday

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Energy Pacemaker vs. EDward Gaming, 3 a.m.

Snake eSports vs. Vici Gaming, 5 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Midnight Sun vs. eXtreme Gamers, 6 a.m.

Taipei Assassins vs. ahq e-Sports Club, 8 a.m.

North American League of Legends Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Renegades vs. Echo Fox, 3 p.m.

Team Liquid vs. Cloud9, 4 p.m.

Immortals vs. Team Impulse, 5 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Dignitas, 6 p.m.

Team SoloMid vs. NRG Esports, 7 p.m.

ESL ESEA Pro League (CS:GO): Week 5

Stream: http://pro.eslgaming.com/csgo/proleague/season-3/week-4/#live-streams

Europe

mousesports vs. Flipsid3 Tactics ESP, 1 p.m.

EnVyUs vs. Natus Vincere, 3 p.m.

Astralis vs. Dignitas, 5 p.m.

North America

Enemy vs. Winterfox, 7 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Team Liquid, 9 p.m.

Luminosity Gaming vs. Splyce, 11 p.m.

DotaPit 4

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dotapit

Semifinal No. 1, 5:45 a.m.

Semifinal No. 2, 8:45 a.m.

Final, 11:45 a.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio.

Facebook Comments