LCS regular season ends, tournament problems elsewhere

Our top stories from the weekend:

An interview with JC Rodrigo of the Nintendo of America Treehouse during the Early Access Championships for Pokken Tournament.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

An interview with NRG Esports chairman Andy Miller about the organization’s new high-profile athlete investors.

A look at Immortals’ dominant pair of Kim “Reignover” Ui-jin and Heo “Huni” Seong Hoon.

Has Shin “Seraph” Woo-yeong finally found a permanent home with Renegades?

Breaking down the final spring split standings in the European and North American League Championship Series.

Dota 2

With the roster freeze date for the rest of the season a week away, CDEC Gaming added three players over the weekend.

Adam “343” Shah will fill in for Fnatic for the next few weeks because of illness to another player.

A feature about MVP Phoenix before it made a shocking run to the Dota Pit 4 championship.

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Natus Vincere won the CounterPit Season 2 finals, but the event was marred with problems.

An interview with Cloud9’s Aleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev.

Why aren’t there more LAN events?

Hearthstone

Ole “Naiman” Batyrbekov won the Winter European Championship to earn a spot in the world championships at BlizzCon.

A look at some of the new cards in the latest expansion deck.

Super Smash Bros

Catching up with Juan “Hungrybox” Debiedma after he won the Battle of the Five Godstournament at South By Southwest.

Other games

Final Round, an event for multiple fighting games this weekend, was a disaster.

A feature about StarCraft II player Jens “Snute” Aasgaard.

Part II of a deep dive on Google Deep Mind.

The eight best upcoming games you’ve never heard of.

Results

Friday

European League of Legends Championship Series

H2K 1:0 Elements

Team Vitality 1:0 Splyce

Origen 1:0 Fnatic

Giants Gaming 1:0 Team ROCCAT

G2 Esports 1:0 Unicorns of Love

WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage

European West Division

Team Liquid def. Samurai Champloo (forfeit)

Team Liquid 1:0 London Conspiracy

CounterPit Season 2

LAN semifinals

Natus Vincere 2:0 Virtus.pro (16-14, 16-12)

Astralis 2:0 NRG (16-3, 16-9)

LAN finals

Natus Vincere 2:1 Astralis (16-9, 12-16, 16-5)

Saturday

League of Legends Pro League

Quao Gu 2:1 Invictus Gaming

Royal Never Give Up 2:1 Masters3

Team WE 2:1 Oh My God, 5 a.m.

League of Legends Champions Korea

SBENU 2:0 Kongdoo Monster

Jin Air Green Wings 2:1 CJ Entus

North American League of Legends Championship Series

Renegades 1:0 Team Impulse

Counter Logic Gaming 1:0 NRG Esports

Immortals 1:0 Team SoloMid

Team Liquid 1:0 Dignitas

Cloud9 1:0 Echo Fox

ESL ESEA Pro League (CS:GO): Week 5

Europe

mousesports 2:0 FaZe Clan (16-14, 16-13)

Fnatic 2:0 Dignitas (16-6, 16-5)

Ninjas in Pyjamas 2:0 SK Gaming (16-8, 19-16)

North America

Winterfox 1:1 Team Liquid (8-16, 16-11)

Luminosity Gaming 2:0 Counter Logic Gaming (16-9, 16-12)

Selfless Gaming 2:0 Splyce (16-5, 16-11)

DotaPit 4

LAN quarterfinals

compLexity Gaming 2:0 Virtus.pro

MVP Phoenix 2:1 OG

Natus Vincere 2:1 Team Secret

Evil Geniuses 2:1 Team Empire

Sunday

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

EDward Gaming 2:0 Energy Pacemaker

Vici Gaming 2:1 Snake eSports

League of Legends Masters Series

Midnight Sun 1:1 eXtreme Gamers

ahq e-Sports Club 2:0 Taipei Assassins

North American League of Legends Championship Series

Renegades 1:0 Echo Fox

Team Liquid 1:0 Cloud9

Immortals 1:0 Team Impulse

Counter Logic Gaming 1:0 Dignitas

NRG Esports 1:0 Team SoloMid

Renegades 1:0 Team Impulse (tiebreaker)

ESL ESEA Pro League (CS:GO): Week 5

Europe

Flipsid3 Tactics ESP 2:0 mousesports (16-12, 16-13)

Natus Vincere 2:0 EnVyUs (16-11, 16-7)

Astralis 2:0 Dignitas (16-11, 16-5)

North America

Selfless Gaming 1:1 Winterfox (10-16, 16-5)

Team Liquid 2:0 Counter Logic Gaming (16-5, 22-19)

Luminosity Gaming 2:0 Splyce (16-11, 16-8)

DotaPit 4

Semifinals

Evil Geniuses 2:1 Natus Vincere

MVP Phoenix 2:0 compLexity Gaming

Finals

MVP Phoenix 3:0 Evil Geniuses

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

ESL ESEA Pro League (CS:GO): Week 6

Stream: http://pro.eslgaming.com/csgo/proleague/season-3/week-4/#live-streams

Europe

SK Gaming vs. Flipsid3 Tactics ESP, 11 a.m.

mousesports vs. Dignitas, 1 p.m.

North America

Cloud9 vs. Selfless Gaming, 6 p.m.

compLexity Gaming vs. Winterfox, 8 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments