League of Legends playoff previews, MLG Columbus continues

Our top story from Thursday:

Q&A with Indiana “froskurinn” Black, popular League of Legends caster for the Chinese and Oceanic leagues.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Five storylines ahead of Team Liquid’s match against NRG in the North American League Championship Series playoffs this weekend.

Origen and Unicorns of Love will meet again in the European LCS playoffs.

Previewing the playoff matchup between veteran teams Cloud9 and Team SoloMid.

Dota 2

Valve announced the dates of The International 6, which will run Aug. 8-13 in Seattle.

Counter-Strike

Tomi “lurppis” Kovanen recaps Day 3 of the MLG Columbus Major.

Talking about a crazy group stage at the MLG Columbus Major.

Super Smash Bros

Recapping the year to this point in Super Smash Bros.

An interview with popular Smash 4 player Samuel Robert “Dabuz” Buzby.

Other Games

The two best Heroes of the Storm teams are set to meet for the first time.

A look at the playoffs of the Call of Duty World League.

Results

MLG Columbus Major (CS:GO)

Group A

Ninjas in Pyjamas 2:1 mousesports (16-5, 12-16, 16-9)

Group B

Fnatic 2:0 FaZe Clan (16-10, 16-6)

Group C

Counter Logic Gaming (13-16, 16-11, 16-10)

Group D

Virtus.pro 2:1 G2 Esports (16-9, 9-16, 16-7)

DreamLeague Season 5 (Dota 2)

No Diggity 2:0 Virtus.pro

No Diggity 2:0 London Conspiracy

League of Legends Champions Korea

SBENU 2:0 Longzhu

KT Rolster 2:0 CJ Entus

League of Legends Pro League

EDward Gaming 2:1 Royal Never Give Up

Oh My God vs. Invictus Gaming, 7 a.m.

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

MLG Columbus Major (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/mlg

Quarterfinals

Natus Vincere vs. Ninjas in Pyjamas, 10 a.m.

Fnatic vs. Astralis, 12:30 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Team Liquid, 3 p.m.

Saturday

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Masters3 vs. Qiao Gu, 1 a.m.

Energy Pacemaker vs. Snake eSports, 3 a.m.

Team WE vs. LGD Gaming, 5 a.m.

League of Legends Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

SK Telecom T1 vs. Samsung Galaxy, 4 a.m.

ROX Tigers vs. Afreeca Freecs, 7 a.m.

MLG Columbus Major (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/mlg

Quarterfinals

Virtus.pro vs. Luminosity Gaming, 10 a.m.

Semifinals

Semifinal No. 1, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinal No. 2, 3 p.m.

European League Championship Series: Spring playoffs

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Team Vitality vs. Fnatic, 11 a.m.

North American League of Legends Championship Series: Spring playoffs

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Cloud9 vs. Team SoloMid, 3 p.m.

Sunday

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Vici Gaming vs. EDward Gaming, 1 a.m.

Hyper Youth Gaming vs. Invictus Gaming, 3 a.m.

Oh My God vs. Royal Never Give Up, 5 a.m.

MLG Columbus Major (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/mlg

Grand final, 1:30 p.m.

European League of Legends Championship Series: Spring playoffs

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Origen vs. Unicorns of Love, 11 a.m.

North American League of Legends Championship Series: Spring playoffs

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

NRG vs. Team Liquid, 3 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio.

Facebook Comments