Huma statement, GuardiaN returns, future of college esports

Our top stories from Wednesday:

These were the games that paved the way for the rise of League of Legends and esports.

Looking at the history and evolution of combo decks in Hearthstone.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Amid reports of financial instability, European Challenger club Team Huma released a statement about its status.

An interview with Royal Never Give Up’s Li “xiaohu” Luan-hao during the League of Legends Professional League playoffs.

A feature about two of Team SoloMid’s players, Søren “Bjergsen” Bjerg and Dennis “Svenskeren” Johnsen, leading up to this weekend’s North American League Championship Series spring finals.

CS:GO

Ladislav “GuardiaN” Kovács will play for Natus Vincere, despite injury, in the DreamHack Malmo playoffs.

In a surprising move, OpTic Gaming released its captain, Shahzeb “ShahZaM” Khan.

A playlist of interviews from DreamHack Malmo, including Kenny “kennyS” Schrub and Wiktor “TaZ” Wojtas.

Industry

PVP Live relaunched this week but still owes money from the Hearthstone league it abandoned mid-season last year.

After another year of “Heroes of the Dorm,” a look at what’s next for college esports.

Speaking of, here’s an interview with the co-founders of TeSPA.

Other games

A feature about StarCraft II player Park Dark Ryung-Woo.

An interview with two Blizzard developers about Heroes of the Storm.

A Street Fighter V exhibition has been announced for next weekend’s PAX East.

Results

Dreamhack Malmo: Group Stage

Group A

mousesports 1:0 Luminosity (16-7)

Group B

Natus Vincere 1:0 Counter Logic Gaming (19-15)

Group C

Ninjas in Pyjamas 1:0 Lounge Gaming (16-8)

Team Dignitas 1:0 Astralis (16-9)

Group D

EnVyUs 1:0 FaZe Clan (16-12)

Virtus.pro 1:0 Tempo Storm (16-9)

StarLadder i-League Invitational (Dota 2)

LGD Gaming 2:0 Vega Squadron

League of Legends Pro League: Spring playoffs

Hyper Youth Gaming 3:0 Masters3

Oh My God 3:0 Energy Pacemaker

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Dreamhack Malmo: Group Stage

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dreamhackcs

Group A

Luminosity vs. Tyloo, 5 a.m.

Group B

GODSENT vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 8 a.m.

Group C

Astralis vs. Ninjas in Pyjamas, 11 a.m.

Group D

Tempo Storm vs. EnVyUs, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Quarterfinal No. 1, 5 a.m. Friday

StarLadder i-League Invitational (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dotastarladder_en

Alliance vs. Virtus.pro, 8 a.m.

Vici Gaming Reborn vs. MVP Phoenix, 10:30 a.m.

Natus Vincere vs. OG, 2 p.m.

League of Legends Pro League: Spring playoffs

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Team WE vs. Vici Gaming, 1 a.m. Friday

EDward Gaming vs. Snake eSports, 5 a.m. Friday

League of Legends Champions Korea: Spring playoffs

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Round 2

SK Telecom T1 vs. Jin Air Green Wings, 5 a.m. Friday

Facebook Comments