ELeague format, new LOL alpha client, MSI previews

Our top stories from Thursday:

Paul “ReDeYe” Chaloner on why casters and talent don’t all need to be former pro players, and a mix of skills is good.

How Juan “Hungrybox” Debiedma went from being the “gatekeeper” of the gods of Super Smash Bros Melee to becoming the best American player.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

An announcement for a new alpha client of the game took place Thursday.

How G2 Esports’ late-game prowess might make a difference at next week’s Mid-Season Invitational.

What’s the point of the regular season?

Who will matter most at the MSI?

A look at Flash Wolves’ road to the MSI.

The path Counter Logic Gaming took to get to the MSI.

The case for franchising the League Championship Series.

Dota 2

Which of the Manila Major invites were unexpected.

Counter-Strike

The format for next month’s ELeague has been revealed.

Shahzeb “ShahZaM” Khan has replaced Mohamad “mOE” Assad on Echo Fox.

Hearthstone

Testing out pro players’ decks in the new standard.

Super Smash Bros

How Otto “Silent Wolf” Bisno continues to inspire Fox players years later.

The hoped resurgence of William “Leffen” Hjelte is approaching.

Industry

A Las Vegas hotel wants to be known for constantly hosting esports events.

France’s upper house is debating whether to legalize esports.

Other games

Natus Vincere dropped its Heroes of the Storm team, though the players might stick together and try to find another organization.

Why Overwatch is the next big esport.

An interview with Activision Blizzard host and former pro Halo player Chris Puckett.

Results

League of Legends Champions Korea: Summer promotion

Ever 3:0 SBENU

WePlay Dota Season 3 Finals

Group A

Team Empire 1:0 Team Spirit

Natus Vincere 1:0 Team Empire

Elite Wolves 1:0 Team Spirit

Elite Wolves 1:0 Team Empire

Group B

Vega Squadron 1:0 MVP Phoenix

Evil Geniuses 1:0 Ad Finem

Vega Squadron 1:0 Evil Geniuses

MVP Phoenix 1:0 Ad Finem

MVP Phoenix 1:0 Evil Geniuses

Winners bracket

MVP Phoenix 2:0 Natus Vincere

ECS: Week 3 (CS:GO)

Europe

Astralis 2:0 G2 Esports (16-13, 16-4)

North America

Luminosity 2:0 Echo Fox (16-12, 16-14)

Cloud 9 2:0 Without A Roof (16-5, 16-2)

CEVO Season 9 LAN Finals

Group A

Virtus.pro 2:1 Splyce (16-14, 11-16, 16-11)

HellRaisers 2:1 OpTic Gaming, (8-16, 16-8, 16-3)

Group B

Tempo Storm 2:0 SK Gaming (16-12, 16-6)

Dignitas 2:0 Selfless Gaming (16-6, 16-5)

SK Gaming 2:0 Selfless Gaming (16-3, 16-1)

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

League of Legends Champions Korea: Summer promotion

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Kongdoo Monster vs. MVP, 5 a.m. Friday

WePlay Dota Season 3 Finals

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/weplaydota2

Winners bracket

Elite Wolves vs. Vega Squadron, 8 a.m.

Losers bracket

Team Spirit vs. Evil Geniuses, 9:30 a.m.

Team Empire vs. Ad Finem, 12:45 p.m.

CEVO Season 9 LAN Finals (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/playcevo

Group A

Virtus.pro vs. HellRaisers, 10:15 a.m.

OpTic Gaming vs. TBD, 3:45 p.m.

Group B

Tempo Storm vs. Dignitas, 7:45 a.m.

SK Gaming vs. TBD, 1 p.m.

ECS: Week 3 (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

North America

NRG vs. Team SoloMid, 7 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Luminosity, 10 p.m.

Saturday

WePlay Dota Season 3 Finals

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/weplaydota2

Losers bracket matches TBD, 3 a.m., 6:15 a.m., 12:45 p.m.

Winners bracket finals, 9:30 a.m.

CEVO Season 9 LAN Finals (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/playcevo

Semifinal No. 1, 7 a.m.

Semifinal No. 2, 11:30 a.m.

ECS: Week 3 (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

North America

NRG vs. Echo Fox, 4 p.m.

Team SoloMid vs. compLexity, 7 p.m.

Team Liquid vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 10 p.m.

Sunday

WePlay Dota Season 3 Finals

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/weplaydota2

Losers bracket final, 5 a.m.

Grand final, 10 a.m.

CEVO Season 9 LAN Finals (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/playcevo

Grand final, 10:30 a.m.

ECS: Week 3 (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

Europe

FaZe Clan vs. mousesports, 12 p.m.

Astralis vs. Ninjas in Pyjamas, 3 p.m.

North America

Luminosity vs. compLexity, 4 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Without A Roof, 7 p.m.

Luminosity vs. Team SoloMid, 10 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments