HOF details, G2 practice, Three things for esports to become bigger

Our top story from Thursday:

An interview with longtime Halo veteran Justin “FearItSelf” Kats.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Team Liquid Academy has signed four players.

Analyzing a winless day for SK Telecom T1 at the Mid-Season Invitational.

SuperMassive’s Koray “Naru” Blcak talks about the Turkish scene and competing at the MSI.

Why G2 Esports has no excuses for not being at its best at the MSI.

A handful of interviews from the MSI.

Dota 2

Newbee has earned the Chinese qualifying spot in the Manila Major after beating EHOME in the final.

Counter-Strike

More details have been released about the esports Hall of Fame.

An in-depth interview with esports journalist Richard Lewis.

Four major storylines heading into DreamHack Austin.

Previewing the groups at DreamHack Austin.

Why UK crowds should be embraced and not ridiculed.

Hearthstone

An interview with Andrew “Kitkatz” Deschanel.

Super Smash Bros

Adam “Armada” Lindgren and his hold atop the five “gods” of Melee.

Industry

Three things that need to happen for esports to become even bigger.

IMG is debuting an esports training program, with compLexity the first team to go through it.

Mahinima is launching a daily esports TV show.

Other games

Dolby is sponsoring a $10,000 Overwatch tournament at the eSports Arena.

Can a revamped Magic: The Gathering succeed as an esport?

A look at the challenge for Team Secret’s Lee “Poongko” Chung Gon to adapt to Street Fighter V.

Previewing the FGC tournaments at DreamHack Austin.

Results

Mid-Season Invitational (LOL)

Royal Never Give Up 1:0 Flash Wolves

Counter Logic Gaming 1:0 SK Telecom T1

G2 Esports 1:0 SuperMassive eSports]

Flash Wolves 1:0 SK Telecom T1

Counter Logic Gaming 1:0 SuperMassive eSports

Royal Never Give Up 1:0 G2 Esports

ECS: Week 3 (CS:GO)

Europe

FaZe Clan 2:1 Dignitas(16-7, 10-16, 16-9)

G2 Esports 2:1 mousesports (14-16, 16-8, 16-11)

North America

compLexity 2:1 OpTic Gaming (2-16, 16-3, 16-11)

Echo Fox 2:0 Without A Roof (19-15, 16-10)

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

DreamHack Austin (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dreamhackcs

Group A

Luminosity vs. Splyce, 4 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Cloud 9, 7 p.m.

Winners match, 10 p.m.

Group B

Tempo Storm vs. NRG, 5:30 p.m.

Liquid vs. Selfless Gaming, 8:30 p.m.

Winners match, 11:30 p.m.

Saturday

Mid-Season Invitational (LOL)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

G2 Esports vs. SuperMassive eSports, 1:30 a.m.

Royal Never Give Up vs. Flash Wolves, 2:30 a.m.

SK Telecom T1 vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 3:30 a.m.

Flash Wolves vs. G2 Esports, 4:30 a.m.

Royal Never Give Up vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 5:30 a.m.

SK Telecom T1 vs. SuperMassive eSports, 6:30 a.m.

Royal Never Give Up vs. SuperMassive eSports, 11:30 p.m.

DreamHack Austin (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dreamhackcs

Group A matches, 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Group B matches, 4 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ECS: Week 3 (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

Team SoloMid vs. NRG, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Mid-Season Invitational (LOL)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Flash Wolves vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 12:30 a.m.

SK Telecom T1 vs. G2 Esports, 1:30 a.m.

Flash Wolves vs. SuperMassive eSports, 2:30 a.m.

G2 Esports vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 3:30 a.m.

Royal Never Give Up vs. SK Telecom T1, 4:30 a.m.

DreamHack Austin (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dreamhackcs

Semifinal No. 1, 11 a.m.

Semifinal No. 2, 1:30 p.m.

Grand final, 4:30 p.m.

ECS: Week 3 (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

Fnatic vs. Dignitas, 3 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio.

Facebook Comments