Crumbz to coach, LPL roster moves, Astralis/Dignitas swap

Our top stories from Thursday:

An interview with Challenger player and ex-Ember AD Carry Benjamin “LOD” deMunck.

The best way to share esports with people is through telling stories, not numbers and statistics.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

A day after retiring, Alberto “Crumbz” Rengifo said he will be coaching Apex’s Challenger team.

Snake eSports announced the signing of a new jungler, though he will not immediately startin the League of Legends Pro League.

FC Schalke 04’s esports head gave a press conference to talk about its League of Legends team.

Saint Gaming revealed its roster for the summer LPL split.

Longzhu has abandoned the 10-person roster and will field only two substitutes for the summer League Champions Korea split.

The fight between SPOTV and OGN with regards to LCK broadcasting.

Dota 2

The Manila Major party crashers: Mineski.

Counter-Strike

Team Dignitas and Astralis made a player swap on Thursday.

An interview with Tobias Sherman, head of esports for WME-IMG.

Hearthstone

A look at the emergence of a new deck in the professional scene.

Super Smash Bros

Catching up with William “Leffen” Hjelte, who talked about the frustration of acquiring a visa.

Gonzalo “ZeRo” Barrios will play at Get On My Level this weekend, his first event in some timebecause of health issues.

Why Adam “Armada” Lindgren and Joseph “Mang0” Marquez are the Tim Duncan and Kobe Bryant of Smash.

Other games

An interview with Paulo “CatZ” Vizcarra, co-founder and captain of ROOT Gaming (StarCraft II).

REUNITED wants to be the Astralis of Overwatch esports.

A preview of Stunfest (FGC).

An esports guide to Overwatch.

Results

StarLadder i-League Invitational (CS:GO)

Worst Players 2:0 SK Gaming (16-8, 16-8)

Dobry&Gaming 2:1 Natus Vincere (11-16, 16-9, 19-17)

GODSENT 2:0 Flipsid3 Tactics ESP (16-3, 16-13)

ECS 2016 (CS:GO)

Europe

EnVyUs 2:1 Dignitas (7-16, 16-13, 16-4)

Fnatic 2:0 mousesports (16-13, 16-5)

North America

Team Liquid 2:1 Echo Fox (19-6, 13-16, 16-13)

Cloud 9 2:1 Team SoloMid (10-16, 16-10, 16-4)

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

StarLadder i-League Invitational (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/team/starladder

Upper bracket

HellRaisers vs. Virtus.pro, 7 a.m.

GODSENT vs. Dobry&Gaming, 12 p.m.

ECS 2016 (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

Europe

Astralis vs. FaZe Clan, 3 p.m.

North America

Cloud 9 vs. compLexity, 7 p.m.

Saturday

StarLadder i-League Invitational (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/team/starladder

Lower bracket matches: 3 a.m., 6 a.m., 12 p.m.

ECS 2016 (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

Europe

Ninjas in Pyjamas vs. G2 Esports, 12 p.m.

Fnatic vs. Astralis, 3 p.m.

North America

Team SoloMid vs. Team Kaliber, 7 p.m.

Tea Liquid vs. Cloud 9, 10 p.m.

Sunday

StarLadder i-League Invitational (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/team/starladder

Upper bracket final, 6 a.m.

Lower bracket final, 9 a.m.

Grand final, 12 p.m.

ECS 2016 (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

Europe

Ninjas in Pyjamas vs. FaZe Clan, 12 p.m.

Dignitas vs. mousesports, 3 p.m.

North America

compLexity vs. Echo Fox, 10 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments