ELeague viewership grows, Lupe vs. ZeRo, NA Dota struggles

Our top stories from Wednesday:

A look at the possible effects Schalke 04’s entrance will have on esports.

Check out the latest edition of the Rough Drafts podcast with Chase Wassenar and Walter Fedczuk.

The ROX Tigers” Lee “Kuro” Seo-haeng said he was confident playing against Azir after a League Champions Korea win Wednesday.

Samsung Galaxy’s Kwon “Wraith” Ji-Min is looking forward to his team’s upcoming matchwith undefeated SK Telecom T1.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

A look at Samsung Galaxy’s prospects in League Champions Korea this summer.

Immortals’ Adrian “Adrian” Ma said he can’t really practice the game because of dynamic queue.

An interview with Mike “Hastr0” Rufail about EnVyUs’ North American LCS team.

Speculating about what has held back the career of Konstantinos “FORG1VEN” Tzortziou-Napoleon

A preview of the League of Legends Masters Series summer split.

Team Vitality has landed a major French TV channel as a sponsor.

Dota 2

How North America has faltered at the Manila Major.

Counter-Strike

ELeague’s viewership saw a large increase in Week 2.

Hearthstone

Does Hearthstone need a rulebook?

Keaton “Chakki” Gill has left Dignitas.

Takeaways and implications of Hearthlytics’ decision to get rid of its team.

Super Smash Bros

Rapper Lupe Fiasco appears as if he will play Smash 4 against Gonzalo “ZeRo” Barrios at EVO next month.

A look at crowds and if there should be any limits placed on them at tournaments.

Results

League of Legends Champions Korea

ROX Tigers 2:1 KT Rolster

Manila Major (Dota 2)

Lower bracket

Natus Vincere 2:1 Alliance

Vici Gaming Reborn 2:1 Digital Chaos

LGD Gaming 2:0 Team Empire

Upper bracket

OG 2:0 MVP Phoenix

ELeague: Week 3 (CS:GO)

NRG 1:1 Counter Logic Gaming (7-16, 16-14)

Astralis 1:1 SK Gaming (6-16, 16-7)

SK Gaming 2:0 NRG (16-8, 16-5)

North American Challenger Series (LOL)

Team Liquid Academy 1:1 Cloud9 Challenger,

Dream Team 2:0 Eanix

Nova 2:0 Apex Pride

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Manila Major (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dotamajor

Lower bracket

Team Liquid vs. Natus Vincere, 10 p.m.

Vici Gaming Reborn vs. LGD Gaming, 1:20 a.m. Friday

Upper bracket

Newbee vs. Fnatic, 7 a.m.

ELeague: Week 3 (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/eleaguetv

Astralis vs. NRG, 2 p.m.

SK Gaming vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 4:30 p.m.

League of Legends Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lck1

ESC Ever vs. Longzhu, 7 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/garenatw

Machi vs. J Team, 7 a.m.

Flash Wolves vs. Midnight Sun, 9 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

Snake eSports vs. Saint Gaming, 5 a.m.

EDward Gaming vs. Invictus, 7 a.m.

European League Championship Series (LOL)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/eulcs1

Vitality vs. Origen, 11 a.m.

H2K vs. Giants, 11 a.m.

G2 vs. ROCCAT, 1 p.m.

Fnatic vs. Unicorns of Love, 1 p.m.

Schalke vs. Splyce, 3 p.m.

ESL One Cologne Qualifier (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/esl_csgo

Renegades vs. Flipsid3, 7 a.m.

Splyce vs. HellRaisers, 8 a.m.

Cloud9 vs. Team Empire, 9 a.m.

mousesports vs. Fluffy Gangsters, 10 a.m.

Immortals vs. EnVyUs, 11 a.m.

OpTic vs. Gambit, 12 p.m.

FaZe Clan vs. Dignitas, 1 p.m.

G2 vs. Tyloo, 2 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments