ManU reportedly in Overwatch bidding war, esports recognized in Russia

Our top stories from Thursday:

Three up, three down in Counter-Strike for the month shows how ELEAGUE has succeeded where others have failed.

It’s time for voice communication to come to League of Legends.

The Rough Drafts Week 2 “Guess the Lines” podcast for the North American League Championship Series.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Catching up with Origen’s Enrique “xPeke” Cedeno Martinezabout being a player and owner.

Dota 2

Team Secret wasted no time making a roster changeafter a disappointing showing at the Manila Major.

Counter-Strike

Aleksandar “kassad” Trifunović is on trial to be mousesports’ coach.

Team Spirit has entered Counter-Strike with the purchase of the former Arcade roster.

Hearthstone

Catching up with Simon “Crane” Raunholst before this weekend’s qualifier for the Hearthstone World Championships.

Industry

Esports has officially been recognized as a sport in Russia.

Other games

English soccer Giant Manchester United is reportedly in a bidding war with Fnatic for an Overwatch team.

Overwatch is closing in on League of Legends as the most played game in Korea PC Bangs.

Cloud9 is disbanding its Heroes of the Storm team, dealing another blow to the game’s esports scene.

The field for the upcoming Overwatch tournament, Operation Breakout, has been announced.

Results

Manila Major (Dota 2)

Lower bracket

Team Liquid 2:0 Natus Vincere

Vici Gaming Reborn vs. LGD Gaming, 1:20 a.m. Friday

Upper bracket

Newbee 2:0 Fnatic

ELeague: Week 3 (CS:GO)

Astralis 2:0 NRG (16-13, 19-16)

Counter Logic Gaming 2:1 SK Gaming (6-16, 16-10, 16-14)

League of Legends Champions Korea

Longzhu 2:0 ESC Ever

League of Legends Masters Series

Machi 1:1 J Team

Flash Wolves 2:0 Midnight Sun

League of Legends Pro League

Snake eSports 2:0 Saint Gaming

EDward Gaming 2:1 Invictus

European League Championship Series (LOL)

Vitality 1:1 Origen

H2K 2:0 Giants

G2 1:1 ROCCAT

Fnatic 2:0 Unicorns of Love

Splyce 2:0 Schalke

ESL One Cologne Qualifier (CS:GO)

Flipsid3 1:0 Renegades (16-9)

HellRaisers 1:0 Splyce (16-9)

Cloud9 1:0 Team Empire (16-12)

mousesports 1:0 Fluffy Gangsterss (19-16)

EnVyUs 1:0 Immortals (16-6)

Gambit 1:0 OpTic (16-14)

FaZe Clan 1:0 Dignitas (16-8)

G2 1:0 Tyloo (16-9)

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

Manila Major (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dotamajor

Lower bracket

Fnatic vs. Team Liquid, 4:40 a.m.

MVP Phoenix vs. TBD, 10 p.m.

ESL One Cologne Qualifier (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/esl_csgo

Round 2 low

OpTic vs. Fluffy Gangsters, 7 a.m.

Renegades vs. Splyce, 8:10 a.m.

Immortals vs. Tyloo, 9:20 a.m.

Dignitas vs. Empire, 10:30 a.m.

Round 2 high

G2 vs. HellRaisers, 11:40 a.m.

FaZe Clan vs. Flipsid3, 12:50 p.m.

mousesports vs. Cloud9, 2 p.m.

EnVyUs vs. Gambit Gaming, 3:10 p.m.

ELEAGUE: Week 3 Final

Astralis vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 10 p.m. (TBS)

League of Legends Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lck1

Jin Air Green Wings vs. CJ Entus, 4 a.m.

KT Rolster vs. Afreeca Freecs, 7 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/garenatw

J Team vs. eXtreme Gamers, 7 a.m.

Machi vs. Hong Kong Esports, 9 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

Royal Never Give Up vs. LGD Gaming, 5 a.m.

Vici Gaming vs. Oh My God, 8 a.m.

European League Championship Series (LOL)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/eulcs1

G2 vs. Splyce, 11 a.m.

Vitality vs. ROCCAT, 1 p.m.

H2K vs. Fnatic, 1 p.m.

Schalke vs. Origen, 1 p.m.

Unicorns of Love vs. Giants, 3 p.m.

North American League Championship Series (LOL)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Immortals vs. NRG, 5 p.m.

EnVyUs vs. Apex, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Manila Major (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dotamajor

Upper bracket final

OG vs. Newbee, 1:20 a.m.

Lower bracket matches at 4:40 a.m., 10 p.m.

League of Legends Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lck1

MVP vs. ESC Ever, 1 a.m.

SK Telecom T1 vs. Samsung Galaxy, 4 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

Snake eSports vs. Invictus Gaming, 1 a.m.

NewBee vs. Saint Gaming, 4 a.m.

EDward Gaming vs. Game Talents, 7 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/garenatw

Hong Kong Esports vs. eXtreme Gamers, 7 a.m.

Team Mist vs. ahq e-Sports Club, 9 a.m.

North American League Championship Series (LOL)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Team Liquid vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 3 p.m.

NRG vs. Echo Fox, 3 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Phoenix1, 6 p.m.

Apex vs. Team SoloMid, 6 p.m.

Sunday

Manila Major (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dotamajor

Grand Finals, 3 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

Team World Elite vs. Vici Gaming, 1 a.m.

Royal Never Give Up vs. I MAY, 4 a.m.

LGD Gaming vs. Oh My God, 7 a.m.

North American League Championship Series (LOL)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Immortals vs. Team SoloMid, 3 p.m.

EnVyUs vs. Phoenix1, 3 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Cloud9, 6 p.m.

Echo Fox vs. Team Liquid, 6 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio.

Facebook Comments