Dream Team/TSM dispute, Bill Walton at E3, Team Secret to play TI6 open qualifier

Our top stories from Thursday:

James “Sweedish Delight” Yiu ended speculation and said he will stick around Smash for another year.

Leave or stay, Mateusz “Kikis” Szkudlarek was in a losing situation with G2’s League of Legends team.

We asked 12 North American League of Legends Championship Series players who they thought was underrated.

Rough Drafts “Guess the Lines” podcast: Week 3 of the North American LCS.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

There’s a dispute over money allegedly owed Team SoloMid’s Vincent ‘Biofrost” Wang by his former club, Dream Team, which has refuted the claims.

North American Challenger Team “Eanix” announced some roster changes, adding veteran Oleksii “RF Legendary” Kuziuta.

Overwatch has overtaken League of Legends for the most played game on Korean PC Bangs.

NRG parted ways with its general manager and two analysts.

A look at EnVyUs’ successful first two weeks in the North American LCS.

Dota 2

Team Secret has signed up for the open qualifier for The International 6.

A look at the path of OG and Team Liquid leading to their Manila Major success.

Counter-Strike

SK Gaming will be using two new players for this weekend’s DreamHack Summer tournament.

Previewing this weekend’s DreamHack Summer event.

Super Smash Bros

Counter Logic Gaming has signed James “VoiD” Makekau-Tyson, its second Smash 4 player.

Industry

A closer look at Bud Light’s involvement in esports.

A U.K. television channel has rebranded and will be dedicated to esports, with plans to broadcast ELEAGUE and The International.

Other games

NBA legend Bill Walton showed up at E3 to play Street Fighter V.

Counter Logic Gaming and the chase for perfection (Halo).

Results

ELEAGUE: Week 4 (CS:GO)

Semifinals

Fnatic 2:1 Team SoloMid (16-12, 11-16, 16-6)

FaZe Clan 2:1 Dignitas (16-10, 14-16, 16-14)

League of Legends Champions Korea

ESC Ever 2:0 Afreeca Freecs

SK Telecom T1 vs. Jin Air Green Wings, 4 a.m. Friday

League of Legends Masters Series

Midnight Sun 2:0 Team Mist

J Team 2:0 Hong Kong Esports

League of Legends Pro League

Oh My God 2:1 Invictus Gaming

Game Talents 2:1 Team World Elite

European League Championship Series

Origen 2:0 ROCCAT

Fnatic 2:0 Schalke

Vitality 2:0 Unicorns of Love

H2K Gaming 1:1 G2

Splyce 2:0 Giants Gaming

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

ELEAGUE: Week 4 (CS:GO)

Fnatic vs. FaZe Clan, 10 p.m. (TV: TBS)

ESL One Frankfurt (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/esl_dota2

Group A

Team Liquid vs. Vega Squadron, 6 a.m.

Alliance vs. Fnatic, 8 a.m.

Winners match, 11 a.m.

Group B

OG vs. Natus Vincere, 7:45 a.m.

compLexity vs. Virtus.pro, 8:15 a.m.

Winners match, 2:15 p.m.

European League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/eulcs1

Unicorns of Lovs vs. G2, 11 a.m.

Schalke 04 vs. ROCCAT, 1 p.m.

Fnatic vs. Splyce, 1 p.m.

Vitality vs. H2K, 3 p.m.

Origen vs. Giants, 3 p.m.

League of Legends Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lck1

ROX Tigers vs. Longzhu, 7 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/garenatw

ahq vs. Midnight Sun, 7 a.m.

Flash Wolves vs. Team Mist, 9 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

LGD Gaming  vs. Snake eSports, 8 a.m.

North American League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Team SoloMid vs. Cloud9, 8 p.m.

Liquid vs. Phoenix1, 11 p.m.

Saturday

League of Legends Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lck1

ESC Ever vs. KT Rolster, 1 a.m.

Samsung Galaxy vs. CJ Entus, 4 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/garenatw

eXtreme Gamers vs. Machi, 7 a.m.

Flash Wolves vs. ahq, 9 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

NewBee vs. Vici Gaming, 1 a.m.

Royal Never Give Up vs. Invictus, 4 a.m.

Saint Gaming vs. I MAY, 7 a.m.

North American League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Echo Fox, 3 p.m.

Immortals vs. EnVyUs, 3 p.m.

Apex vs. Phoenix1, 6 p.m.

Team Liquid vs. NRG, 6 p.m.

ESL One Frankfurt (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/esl_dota2

Group A matches, 4:30 and 11:30 a.m.

Group B matches, 7:45 a.m. and 2:15 p.m.

DreamHack Summer (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dreamhackcs

Group A

Astralis vs. ENCE, 9 a.m.

Immortals vs. SK Gaming, 12 p.m.

TBD, 3 p.m.

Group B

Ninjas in Pyjamas vs. Epsilon, 10:30 a.m.

HellRaisers vs. GODSENT, 1:30 p.m.

TBD, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday

ESL One Frankfurt (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/esl_dota2

Semifinals: 4:30 and 7:45 a.m.

Grand final, 11:45 a.m.

DreamHack Summer (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dreamhackcs

Group A matches, 6 a.m. and 12 p.m.

Group B matches, 9 a.m. and 3 p.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

LGS vs. Game Talents, 4 a.m.

Team WE vs. Snake eSports, 7 a.m.

North American League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Team SoloMid vs. NRG, 3 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Apex, 3 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. EnVyUs, 6 p.m.

Immortals vs. Echo Fox, 6 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments