SK to reportedly acquire LG, Rekkles breaks CS world record, CEO previews

Our top stories from Thursday:

An interview with Samuel “Dabuz” Buzby, one of the top five Smash 4 players in the world.

Insight to the life as a League of Legends coach from NRG’s Tadayoshi “Hermit” Littleton.

Catch up with the Rough Drafts “Guess the Lines” podcast for Week 4 of the North American League Championship Series.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Two Fnatic players broke the world record for CS in today’s match.

A ride-along interview with NRG’s Lee “GBM” Chang-suk.

A feature about Pierre “Steeelback” Medjaldi and his move to ROCCAT.

The best and worst of the summer LCS split so far.

Counter-Strike

SK Gaming is reportedly set to announce the acquisition of Luminosity’s roster.

The Cobb Energy Performing Arts Center will host the ELEAGUE Season 1 championship.

An interview with Astralis’ Finn “karrigan” Andersen.

Hearthstone

An interview with Terrence “TerrenceM” Miller.

Super Smash Bros

Joseph “Mang0” Marquez will not be attending CEO this weekend.

Previewing Smash 4 and Melee at CEO this weekend in Orlando.

An interview with Norwegian Melee player Gaute “Zorc” Berge.

Other games

Misfits has acquired the roster of Overwatch team Graviton Surge.

Previewing Street Fighter V at CEO this weekend in Orlando.

Results

ELEAGUE: Week 5 (CSGO)

Semifinals

Natus Vincere 2:0 Echo Fox (16-9, 16-4)

Fipsid3 2:0 mousesports (16-9, 16-9)

League Champions Korea

ROX Tigers 2:0 Jin Air Green Wings

League of Legends Pro League

Oh My God 2:1 EDward Gaming, 8 a.m.

European League Championship Series

Vitality 1:1 Giants

G2 1:1 Schalke

Fnatic 1:1 Origen

ROCCAT 1:1 Unicorns of Love

H2K 1:1 Splyce

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

League Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lck1

Samsung Galaxy vs. ESC Ever, 4 a.m.

SK Telecom T1 vs. Longzhu, 7 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

NewBee vs. I MAY, 5 a.m.

Team World Elite vs. Invictus, 8 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/garenatw

Machi vs. Team Mist, 6 a.m.

Midnight Sun vs. eXtreme Gamers, 8 a.m.

European League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/eulcs1

Schalke vs. Giants, 11 a.m.

Fnatic vs. ROCCAT, 1 p.m.

G2 vs. Vitality, 1 p.m.

Splyce vs. Origen, 3 p.m.

H2K vs. Unicorns of Love, 3 p.m.

North American League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Immortals vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 8 p.m.

Liquid vs. Apex, 11 p.m.

ELEAGUE: Week 5 (CSGO)

Natus Vincere vs. Flipsid3, 10 p.m. (TBS)

ECS LAN Finals (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

Group A

Luminosity vs. Ninjas in Pyjamas, 7:15 a.m.

Liquid vs. G2, 8:30 a.m.

Winners match, 9:45 a.m.

Group B

Astralis vs. Team SoloMid, 11 a.m.

Fnatic vs. Cloud9, 12:15 p.m.

Winners match, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday

League Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lck1

KT Rolster vs. CJ Entus, 1 a.m.

ROX Tigers vs. Afreeca Freecs, 4 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

Oh My God vs. Snake eSports, 1 a.m.

EDward Gaming vs, Vici Gaming, 4 a.m.

LGD Gaming vs. Saint Gaming, 7 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/garenatw

J Team vs. Mist, 6 a.m.

Flash Wolves vs. eXtreme Gamers, 8 a.m.

North American League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Team SoloMid vs. Echo Fox, 3 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. EnVyUs, 3 p.m.

NRG vs. Phoenix1, 6 p.m.

Immortals vs. Liquid, 6 p.m.

ECS LAN Finals (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

Group A matches, 6:15 a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

Group B matches at 9:15 a.m. and 3:15 p.m.

Sunday

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

Game Talents vs. I MAY, 4 a.m.

Royal Never Give Up vs. NewBee, 7 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/garenatw

Machi vs. ahq e-Sports Club, 6 a.m.

Flash Wolves vs. Hong Kong Esports, 8 a.m.

North American League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Cloud9 vs. NRG, 3 p.m.

EnVyUs vs. Team SoloMid, 3 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs Phoenix1, 6 p.m.

Apex vs. Echo Fox, 6 p.m.

ECS LAN Finals (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

Semifinals at 7 and 10:30 a.m.

Grand final, 3 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments