ESIC forms, Origen reportedly adds coach, Smash vs. the rest of the FGC

Our top stories from Tuesday:

As ESL One Cologne begins, a look at the final run for Spencer “Hiko” Martin and Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev on Team Liquid.

An interview with Counter Logic Gaming’s Darshan “Darshan” Upadhyaha about the summer League Championship Series split, meeting rising expectations and why he’s stopped using Reddit.

The human quote machines from League Champions Korea continued with one MVP playerragging on his teammate and another being shocked his team is 5-5.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Alvar “Araneae” Martin Aleñar will reportedly join Origen as coach.

Dota 2

Three areas Valve can improve after the first year since implementing three majors.

Counter-Strike

An interview with G2’s Richard “shox” Papillon.

Nicolai “device” Reedtz talked about how well Lukas “gla1ve” Rossander has adapted as a substitute for Astralis at ESL One Cologne.

An interview with Gambit Gaming’s Dmitry “hooch” Bogdanov from ESL One Cologne.

Virtus.pro’s Jarosław “pashaBiceps” Jarząbkowski talked after defeating mousesports in VP’s first match at ESL One Cologne.

Super Smash Bros

An interview with Kelsy “SuperGirlKels” Medeiros.

Bassem “Bear” Dahdouh and the slow rise of Smash 4.

Looking at the parallel (and sometimes clashing) nature of Smash and the rest of the fighting games community.

Hearthstone

Why Yogg-Saron has the chance to kill competitive Hearthstone.

Catching up with Julian “Cydonia” Perrault after winning the Hearthstone Americas Championship.

Industry

The Esports Integrity Coalition has formed in attempt to curb unregulated gambling and match fixing.

Other games

Does Overwatch’s new skill rating undervalue tanks and supports?

Beyond The Summit teased it will add an Overwatch tournament.

Results

ESL One Cologne (CS:GO)

Group B

Natus Vincere 1:0 Flipsid3 Tactics (16-7)

Ninjas in Pyjamas 1:0 OpTic Gaming (16-4)

Group C

Team Liquid 1:0 EnVyUs (16-7)

Virtus.pro 1:0 mousesports (16-10)

Group D

SK Gaming 1:0 G2 (16-11)

FaZe Clan 1:0 Fnatic (16-14)

Group A

Dignitas 1:0 Counter Logic Gaming (16-1)

Gambit 1:0 Astralis (16-6)

League Champions Korea

MVP 2:0 Longzhu

Samsung Galaxy 2:0 ESC Ever

European Challenger Series (LOL)

Misfits 2:0 Millenium

Epsilon 2:0 Nerv

Huma 2:0 Forge

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

ESL One Cologne (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/esl_csgo

Group B

Natus Vincere vs. Ninjas in Pyjamas, 7:10 a.m.

Flipsid3 vs. OpTic Gaming, 8:45 a.m.

Group C

Liquid vs. Virtus.pro, 10 a.m.

EnVyUs vs. mousesports, 11:15 a.m.

Group D

SK Gaming vs. FaZe Clan, 12:45 p.m.

Fnatic vs. G2, 2 p.m.

Group A

Astralis vs. Dignitas, 5 a.m. Thursday

League Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lck1

Jin Air Green Wings vs. CJ Entus, 7 a.m.

North American Challenger Series (LOL)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Apex vs. Dream Team, 9 p.m.

Team Liquid Academy vs. Eanix, 11 p.m.

Cloud9 Challenger vs. Nova, midnight

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

Saint Gaming vs. Team World Elite, 5 a.m. Thursday

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments