Twitch bans broadcasts with gambling, Dota tops viewership, EVO set to begin

Our top stories from Thursday:

Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok said he wants pro gaming to be “healthy” in South Korea, but what exactly does that entail?

CJ Entus’ coach apologized for playing Teemo in a match Thursday.

Taiwanese power ahq e-Sports Club is holding itself back with a conservative approach.

Catch the latest episode of the Rough Drafts “Guess the Lines” podcast.

Best from around the web:

Dota 2

Catching up with Troels “syndereN” Nielsen about his team’s spot in the wild cards for The International 6.

Counter-Strike

ESL One Cologne set record attendance but did not increase online viewership, according to an ESL release.

Players are paying the price as CS:GO gambling sites run for cover.

Cloud9, Team SoloMid and Echo Fox are among eight teams invited to this weekend’s iBOYPOWER Invitational.

An interview with Echo Fox’s Ryan “fREAKAZOiD” Abadir.

Super Smash Bros

What to expect from Robert “Wobbles” Wright at EVO.

A look back at perhaps EVO’s most famous match.

Industry

Breaking down the system of esports gambling.

Twitch has banned broadcasts showing gambling in Counter-Strike and Dota.

Counter-Strike topped esports viewing on Twitch from March-April, and Dota 2 led May-June, according to a report.

Other games

From Smash to Street Fighter: The nine games at EVO.

EVO’s bracket maker refuted claims of bias in the Street Fighter V tournament.

How to play the new Overwatch hero, Ana.

Lee Life Seung Hyun’s appeal has been dismissed in his match fixing case (StarCraft II).

A look at EVO’s most thrilling moments.

Results

ELEAGUE: Last chance qualifier (CS:GO)

mousesports 2:1 G2 (16-9, 22-25, 19-17)

FaZe Clan 2:1 Counter Logic Gaming (16-4, 14-16, 22-19)

The Summit 5 (Dota 2)

Team Liquid 2:1 Ad Finem

Wings Gaming 2:1 Natus Vincere

Wings 2:1 Team Liquid

League Champions Korea

Longzhu 2:0 CJ Entus, 7 a.m.

KT Rolster 2:1 Jin Air Green Wings

League of Legends Pro League

EDward Gaming 2:1 LGD

I MAY 2:0 Snake eSports

European League Championship Series

Unicorns of Love 2:0 Giants

G2 1:1 Splyce

Vitality 2:0 ROCCAT

Schalke 1:1 Origen

Fnatic 2:0 H2K

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

ELEAGUE: Last chance qualifier (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/eleaguetv

Renegades vs. Virtus.pro, 5 p.m.

mousesports vs. FaZe Clan, 10 p.m.

The Summit 5 (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit

Losers bracket

Friendship, Dedication, Love vs. Digital Chaos, 1 p.m.

Natus Vincere vs. Ad Finem, 4 p.m.

Winners bracket

OG vs. Wings, 7 p.m.

League Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lck1

MVP vs. Afreeca Freecs, 7 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

NewBee vs. Team World Elite, 8 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/garenatw

eXtreme Gamers vs. ahq, 7 a.m.

Hong Kong Esports vs. Team Mist, 9 a.m.

European League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/eulcs1

Giants vs. Splyce, 11 a.m.

Unicorns of Love vs. Vitality, 11 a.m.

Fnatic vs. Schalke, 1 p.m.

G2 vs. H2K, a p.m.

Origen vs. ROCCAT, 3 p.m.

North American League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Immortals vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 6 p.m.

Phoenix1 vs. NRG, 9 p.m.

Saturday

The Summit 5 (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit

Losers bracket

Team Liquid vs. TBD, 1 p.m.

Fnatic vs. TBD, 4 p.m.

League Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lck1

Samsung Galaxy vs. ROX Tigers, 1 a.m.

ESC Ever vs. Longzhu, 4 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

Royal Never Give Up vs. Saint Gaming, 1 a.m.

Oh My God vs. Game Talents, 4 a.m.

LGD vs. Invictus Gaming, 7 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/garenatw

J Team vs. Flash Wolves, 5 a.m.

Machi vs. Midnight Sun, 7 a.m.

Hong Kong Esports vs. ahq, 9 a.m.

North American League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Team EnVyUs vs. NRG, 3 p.m.

Team SoloMid vs. Echo Fox, 3 p.m.

Team Liquid vs. Phoenix1, 6 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Apex Gaming, 6 p.m.

Sunday

The Summit 5 (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit

Losers bracket final, 1 p.m.

Grand final, 4:30 p.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

EDward Gaming vs. I MAY, 3 a.m.

Snake eSports vs. Vici Gaming, 6 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/garenatw

Team Mist vs. Midnight Sun, 5 a.m.

Machi vs. eXtreme Gamers, 7 a.m.

Flash Wolves vs. J Team, 9 a.m.

North American League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Cloud9 vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 3 p.m.

Immortals vs. Echo Fox, 3 p.m.

EnVyUs vs. Apex, 6 p.m.

Team SoloMid vs. Team Liquid, 6 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio.

Facebook Comments