ELEAGUE/FaceIt announce $300,000 Overwatch tournament, Zews leaves SK

Our top stories from Thursday:

The ROX Tigers’ Kim “PraY” Jong-In recorded his 1,000th OGN/League Champions Korea killon Thursday but seemed rather ho hum about it.

After an SK Telecom T1 win earlier in the week, Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok said he thinks the ROX Tigers have a better chance of winning the LCK than he does.

An interview with Kyohei “MarlinPie” Lehr from EVO about his career and the fighting games community.

Catch up with the latest episode of the Rough Drafts “Guess the Lines” podcast.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Riot Games is reportedly holding a meeting with players and teams from the North American League Championship Series to discuss changes to the game made earlier this week.

Fnatic has added an analyst and assistant coach to its staff.

Hunter “Hebble” Leigh is leaving Riot Games to work for Yahoo’s esports division.

An interview with NRG’s Lucas “Santorin” Larsen.

Dota 2

A look at the teams in the StarLadder i-League Finals, the last major tuneup before The International 6.

Counter-Strike

Valve’s crackdown on skins gambling has produced mixed reviews from experts when predicting the future of the industry.

Wilton ‘Zews” Prado is leaving SK Gaming to return to a playing career.

Super Smash Bros

Major Melee takeaways from EVO.

An interview with Kevin “PewPewU” Toy about making top eight in Melee at EVO.

Catching up with Weston “Westballz” Dennis at EVO.

Hearthstone

Hearthstone’s most popular invitational, the Seat Story Cup, returns today.

Other games

ELEAGUE and FaceIt have partnered to create a $300,000 Overwatch tournament, with the finals airing on TBS next month.

Fnatic has signed an Overwatch team.

Results

League Champions Korea

ROX Tigers 2:0 ESC Ever

Longzhu 2:1 Jin Air Green Wings

League of Legends Pro League

Team World Elite 2:1 Royal Never Give Up

EDward Gaming 2:0 NewBee

League of Legends Masters Series

J Team 2:0 Machi

European League Championship Series

H2K 2:0 Vitality

Splyce 2:0 Fnatic

G2 2:0 Unicorns of Love

Giants 2:0 Origen

ROCCAT 2:0 Schalke

ELEAGUE: Quarterfinals (CS:GO)

Fnatic 2:0 EnVyUs (16-13, 16-7)

Natus Vincere 2:0 Cloud9 (19-15, 9-16, 16-14)

StarLadder i-League Finals (Dota 2)

Quarterfinals

Natus Vincere 2:1 Fnatic

Digital Chaos 2:0 FRIENDS

Evil Geniuses 2:0 CDEC.Youth

Team Secret 2:0 compLexity

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

ELEAGUE: Quarterfinals (CS:GO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/eleaguetv

Astralis vs. mousesports, 5 p.m.

Virtus.pro vs. Ninjas in Pyjamas, 8 p.m.

League Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lck1

Samsung Galaxy vs. CJ Entus, 7 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/garenatw

Flash Wolves vs. Midnight Sun, 9 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

Game Talents vs. Saint Gaming, 8 a.m.

European League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/eulcs1

Vitality vs. Giants, 11 a.m.

Splyce vs. H2K, 11 a.m.

G2 vs. Schalke, 1 p.m.

Unicorns of Love vs. ROCCAT, 1 p.m.

Fnatic vs. Origen, 3 p.m.

North American League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Immortals vs. NRG, 6 p.m.

Echo Fox vs. Apex, 9 p.m.

StarLadder i-League Finals (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dotastarladder_en

Losers Round 1

Fnatic vs. CDEC.Youth, 12:30 p.m.

compLexity vs. FRIENDS, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Natus Vincere vs. Evil Geniuses, 7:30 p.m.

Digital Chaos vs. Team Secret, 11 p.m.

Saturday

League Champions Korea

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lck1

SK Telecom T1 vs. Afreeca Freecs, 1 a.m.

MVP vs. ESC Ever, 4 a.m.

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/garenatw

eXtreme Gamers vs. J Team, 5 a.m.

ahq vs. Team Mist, 7 a.m.

Flash Wolves vs. Hong Kong Esports, 9 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

LGD Gaming vs. I MAY, 1 a.m.

Oh My God vs. Team World Elite, 4 a.m.

Royal Never Give Up vs. Vici Gaming, 7 a.m.

North American League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Cloud9 vs. EnVyUs, 3 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Team Liquid, 3 p.m.

Team SoloMid vs. Phoenix1, 6 p.m.

Immortals vs. Apex, 6 p.m.

Sunday

League of Legends Masters Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/garenatw

Midnight Sun vs. Machi, 5 a.m.

Team Mist vs. Hong Kong Esports, 7 a.m.

ahq vs. eXtreme Gamers, 9 a.m.

League of Legends Pro League

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/lpl1

Game Talents vs. EDward Gaming, 1 a.m.

Saint Gaming vs. NewBee, 4 a.m.

Invictus Gaming vs. Snake eSports, 7 a.m.

North American League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Team SoloMid vs. Team EnVyUs, 3 p.m.

Team Liquid vs. NRG, 3 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Phoenix1, 6 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Echo Fox, 6 p.m.

StarLadder i-League Finals (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dotastarladder_en

Losers finals, 5 p.m.

Grand final, 8 p.m.

Facebook Comments