ELEAGUE Season 2 schedule, Huma owner reportedly suspended

Our top stories from Thursday:

Examining when is best to roster swap.

An interview with Sue “Smix” Lee on becoming a host and her favorite events.

Cloud9 vs. Team SoloMid: The rebooted North American final.

The Rough Drafts “Guess the Lines” podcast prepares you for the European League Championship Series final.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Team Huma’s owner has reportedly been suspended by Riot Games.

HTC entered the debate about the LCS and Riot’s heavy hand.

North American LCS preview: TSM vs. Cloud9.

An interview with Michael “Bunny FuFuu” Kurylo.

An interview with TSM coach Weldon Green.

Dota 2

Digital Chaos kicked David “Moo” Hull and signed a replacement.

Counter-Strike

ELEAGUE Season 2 has been revealed.

Skyler “Relyks” Weaver has left Selfless.

Overwatch

Major takeaways from the ESL Atlantic Showdown.

Tornado Rox has signed an Overwatch roster.

Other games

A look at Sue “Smix” Lee’s rise in the hosting world.

Results

League of Legends Pro League: Summer final

EDward Gaming 3:0 Royal Never Give Up

International Wild Card Qualifiers (LOL)

Albus NoX Luna 1:0 Rampage

Chiefs 1:0 Kaos Latin Gamers

Lyon Gaming 1:0 Dark Passage

INTZ 1:0 Rampage

Chiefs 1:0 Saigon Jokers

ESL Pro League Season 4: Week 2

Europe

Fnatic 2:0 G2 (16-13, 16-8)

Dignitas 2:0 Flipsid3 Tactics (16-5, 16-9)

Ninjas in Pyjamas 2:0 FaZe Clan (16-3, 16-12)

Astralis 1:1 EnVyUs (14-16, 16-3)

North America

Immortals 2:0 NRG (16-7, 16-6)

Cloud9 2:0 Counter Logic Gaming (16-10, 16-11)

OpTic 1:1 Renegades (16-13, 12-16)

Team Liquid 2:0 Winterfox, 10 p.m. (16-14, 16-11)

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

International Wild Card Qualifiers (LOL)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Albus NoX Luna vs. Dark Passage, 4 p.m.

Lyon Gaming vs. Kaos Latin Gamers, 5 p.m.

INTZ vs. Chiefs, 6 p.m.

Rampage vs. Dark Passage, 7 p.m.

Lyon vs. Saigon Jokers, 8 p.m.

Saturday

European League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/eulcs1

Third place

H2K vs. Unicorns of Love, 11 a.m.

North American League Championship Series

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Third place

Immortals vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 3 p.m.

International Wild Card Qualifiers (LOL)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/riotgames

Rampage vs. Kaos Latin Gamers, 4 p.m.

Chiefs vs. Lyon, 5 p.m.

Albus NoX Luna vs. Kaos Latin Gamers, 6 p.m.

INTZ vs. Dark Passage, 7 p.m.

Albus NoX Luna vs. Saigon Jokers, 8 p.m.

Sunday

European League Championship Series: Summer Finals

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/eulcs1

G2 vs. Splyce, 11 a.m.

North American League Championship Series: Summer Finals

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/nalcs1

Team SoloMid vs. Cloud9, 3 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments