Riot bans Huma, Riot inner strife, scrim complaints

Our top stories from Thursday:

An interview with Riot Games caster Aidan “Zirene” Moon about NA’s worlds chances and possible Cinderella stories.

Part I of an extensive interview with Smash 4 pro Nairoby “Nairo” Quezada.

SBENU Korea mid laner Oh “Sasin” Seung-Ju announced his free agency.

Prepare for the European League Championship Series regional gauntlet with the Rough Drafts podcast.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

A look into the internal political strife at Riot Games.

Riot Games has banned Team Huma’s owner from running a team for continuously failing to pay players.

Unicorns of Love lashed out and Splyce and Fnatic for cancelling scrims ahead of the weekend’s European LCS regional gauntlet.

Previewing the North American LCS regional gauntlet.

An interview with Riot caster Isaac “Azael” Cummings-Bentley.

An interview with Counter Logic Gaming’s Trevor “Stixxay” Hayes.

Dota 2

Adrian “FATA” Trinks announced he’s taking a break from competitive Dota.

Counter-Strike

Luminosity dropped out of this weekend’s Northern Arena event in Toronto.

Super Smash Bros

A look at the Korean Smash scene.

Other games

Hearthstone pro Keaton “Chakki” Gill talks about deck building in the Karazhan expansion.

How Daigo and NuckleDu are crushing the Capcom Pro Tour.

Results

ESL Pro League Season 4: Week 3

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/esl_csgo

Europe

Natus Vincere 2:0 Flipsid3 (16-12, 16-7)

Ninjas in Pyjamas 2:0 mousesports (16-13, 16-5)

North America

Renegades 2:0 Team Liquid (16-10, 16-12)

SK Gaming vs. Winterfox, ppd.

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

League of Legends Masters Series: Regional semifinals

ahq vs. Hong Kong Esports, 4 a.m.

Saturday

League of Legends Masters Series: Regional semifinals

J Team vs. Machi, 3:30 a.m.

League Champions Korea: Regional final

KT Rolster vs. Samsung Galaxy, 4 a.m.

European League Championship Series: Regional gauntlet

Round 1

Giants vs. Unicorns of Love, 11 a.m.

North American League Championship Series: Regional gauntlet

Round 1

Team Liquid vs. EnVyUs, 3 p.m.

International Wildcard Qualifier: Playoff Final 1

INTZ vs. Dark Passage, 5 p.m.

Sunday

League of Legends Masters Series: Regional final

J Team/Machi vs. ahq/Hong Kong winners, 3:30 a.m.

European League Championship Series: Regional gauntlet

Round 2

Fnatic vs. TBD, 11 a.m.

North American League Championship Series: Regional gauntlet

Round 2

Cloud9 vs. TBD, 3 p.m.

International Wildcard Qualifier: Playoff Final 2

Lyon vs. Albus NoX Luna, 5 p.m.

Monday

European League Championship Series: Regional gauntlet

Final

Splyce vs. TBD, 11 a.m.

North American League Championship Series: Regional gauntlet

Final

Immortals vs. TBD, 3 p.m.

0 COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *