Steelback leaving ROCCAT, new EG roster, Monte and DoA to cast OGN Overwatch league

Our top stories from Thursday:

A look at three teams with a heavy Counter-Strike schedule on their plate heading into DreamHack Bucharest this weekend.

An interview in Korean press with G2’s Kim “Trick” Kang-Yoon about how he learned to communicate with his teammates.

Keep up with the latest posts on Chiu On This and Found In Translation on the Slingshot Blog Network.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Pierre “Steelback” Madjaldi announced he’s leaving ROCCAT.

Five mid laners to watch at worlds.

Dota 2

Evil Geniuses announced its new roster and the retirement of Peter “PPD” Dager.

Counter-Strike

At the behest of the new WESA players council, the ESL Pro League LAN finals will expand to 12 teams.

Epsilon is the fourth and final team for next week’s Gfinity Invitational.

SK Gaming, Immortals, Echo Fox and OpTic have qualified for ELEAGUE Season 2.

Super Smash Bros

The story behind the most viral meme in Smash history.

Overwatch

OGN is launching an Overwatch league that will be casted by Erik “DoA” Lonnquist and Christopher “MonteCristo” Mykles

BlizzCon opening week will feature group stage matches for Overwatch and Hearthstone tournaments.

A look at the group stage of the Overwatch Open.

Industry

EVO Japan is set for early 2018, and the titles will be announced at next year’s EVO.

Other games

PGL is bringing the nine deck format back to Hearthstone.

Results

ESL Pro League Season 4: Week 5 (CSGO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/esl_csgo

Europe

Astralis 1:1 Fnatic (13-16, 19-17)

Natus Vincere 1:1 Ninjas in Pyjamas (16-8, 11-16)

G2 2:0 PENTA (16-11, 16-14)

Astralis 2:0 HellRaisers (16-13, 16-8)

North America

Team Liquid 2:0 eUnited (16-2, 16-11)

Counter Logic Gaming 1:1 NRG (16-14, 9-16)

Renegades 1:1 Echo Fox, 10 p.m. (16-8, 14-16)

SK Gaming 2:0 compLexity (16-7, 16-1)

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

DreamHack Bucharest (CSGO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dreamhackcs

Group A

Virtus.pro vs. Gambit, 8 a.m.

Heroic vs. EnVyUs, 11 a.m.

Winners match, 2 p.m.

Group B

Cloud9 vs. Dlipsid3, 9:30 a.m.

Dignitas vs. FaZe Clan, 12:30 p.m.

Winners match, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday

DreamHack Bucharest (CSGO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dreamhackcs

Group A

Losers match, 3:20 a.m.

Elimination match, 11 a.m.

Group B

Losers match, 6:20 a.m.

Elimination match, 12:20 p.m.

Sunday

DreamHack Bucharest (CSGO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/dreamhackcs

Semifinals, 3:30 a.m. and 7 a.m.

Grand final, 11:30 a.m.

Facebook Comments