Replays coming to League of Legends, DreamLeague/Boston Major conflicts

Our top stories from Thursday:

Catching up with John “wenton” Eriksson about how the Fnatic roster shuffle has gone so far.

Stay up to date with all our interviews from the League of Legends World Championship: EDward Gaming’s Lee “Scout” Ye-Chan and Kim “Deft” Hyuk-Kyu and H2K’s Ryu “Ryu” Sang-wook.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Replays are coming to League of Legends.

How Splyce has the chance to redeem itself and its region at worlds this week.

Danny “Shiphtur” Le announced his free agency.

Why North America won’t fail in Week 2 of worlds.

Dota 2

Evil Geniuses, OG and Team Secret declined invites to DreamLeague because of time overlap with the Boston Major.

Counter-Strike

CSGO Lotto won a motion to dismiss in its class-action lawsuit.

Mikail “Maikelele” Bill will stand in for three more tournaments for Ninjas in Pyjamas.

Overwatch

Randal “Roolf” Stark has joined Team Canada for the Overwatch World Cup.

A look at Misfits’ win in the Overwatch Open.

Super Smash Bros

Samuel “Dabuz” Buzby and James “Swedish Delight” Liu have joined Renegades.

A look at the Michigan backdrop of The Big House 6.

Northern California is seeking regional redemption at The Big House 6.

Industry

Spanish soccer clubs appear to be poised for more moves in esports.

Results

League of Legends World Championship

Group A

ROX Tigers 1:0 G2

Albus NoX Luna 1:0 Counter Logic Gaming

Counter Logic Gaming 1:0 G2

Albus NoX Luna 1:0 ROX Tigers

G2 1:0 Albus NoX Luna

ROX Tigers 1:0 Counter Logic Gaming

ROX Tigers 1:0 Albus NoX Luna

Esports Championship Series (CSGO)

SK Gaming 2:0 NRG (16-14, 16-1)

Counter Logic Gaming 1:1 Team Liquid (16-5, 11-16)

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

League of Legends World Championship

Stream: http://twitch.tv/riotgames

Group C

EDward Gaming vs. INTZ, 7 p.m.

ahq vs. H2K, 8 p.m.

H2K vs. EDward Gaming, 9 p.m.

INTZ vs. ahq, 10 p.m.

INTZ vs. H2K, 11 p.m.

ahq ve. EDward Gaming, 11:59 p.m.

Esports Championship Series (CSGO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

Europe

Astralis vs. Virtus.pro, 1 p.m.

Fnatic vs. EnVyUs, 3 p.m.

North America

OpTic vs. Immortals, 6 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Liquid, 8 p.m.

Saturday

League of Legends World Championship

Stream: http://twitch.tv/riotgames

Group D

Samsung Galaxy vs. Team SoloMid, 4 p.m.

Splyce vs. Royal Never Give Up, 5 p.m.

Team SoloMid vs. Splyce, 6 p.m.

Samsung Galaxy vs. Royal Never Give Up, 7 p.m.

Samsung Galaxy vs. Splyce, 8 p.m.

Royal Never Give Up vs. Team SoloMid, 9 p.m.

Esports Championship Series (CSGO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

Europe

mousesports vs. Dignitas, 9 a.m.

G2 vs. Astralis, 11 a.m.

North America

SK Gaming vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 2 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Immortals, 4 p.m.

Sunday

League of Legends World Championship

Stream: http://twitch.tv/riotgames

Group B

I MAY vs. Flash Wolves, 4 p.m.

SK Telecom T1 vs. Cloud9, 5 p.m.

Flash Wolves vs. Cloud9, 6 p.m.

SK Telecom T1 vs. I MAY, 7 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. I MAY, 8 p.m.

SK Telecom T1 vs. Flash Wolves, 9 p.m.

Esports Championship Series (CSGO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

Europe

EnVyUs vs. Godsent, 7 a.m.

Dignitas vs. FaZe, 9 a.m.

Fnatic vs. Ninjas in Pjyamas, 11 a.m.

North America

Immortals vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 2 p.m.

OpTic vs. Luminosity, 4 p.m.

SK Gaming vs. Immortals, 6 p.m.

0 COMMENTS

Leave a Reply