kioshima returns to FaZe starting lineup, Fnatic to use sub at ELEAGUE

Our top stories from Wednesday:

Kioshima has returned to FaZe Clan’s starting lineup.

An interview with Astralis’ Lukas “Gla1ve” Rossander ahead of ELEAGUE Group C.

The Korean qualifying process for IEM Oakland is a mess.

Thoughts from two ESC Ever players on the beginning of the KeSPA Cup.

The next few Counter-Strike tournaments will decide who wins the power struggle between G2 and EnVyUs.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

How sOAZ and xPeke shaped European League of Legends history.

Dota 2

Lee “Forev” Sang-don has returned to MVP Phoenix as a temporary sub.

Team Secret has added Maurice “Khezu” Gutmann.

Counter-Strike

Fnatic will use coach Jimmy “Jumpy” Berndtsson as a sub next week in ELEAGUE.

Immortals earned the final spot for the ELEAGUE Americas Minor.

A preview of Northern Arena Montreal.

Overwatch

A look at some of the reasoning behind city-based teams in the new Overwatch League.

An interview with Christopher “MonteCristo” Mykles from the Overwatch World Cup.

An interview with members of the Russian team during the Overwatch World Cup.

A guide for playing Sombra.

Other games

A look behind the attempted crowdfunding of a major Hearthstone event.

Mean Streets of Gadgetzan card reveal, Part 1 (Hearthstone).

Counter Logic Gaming has hired a director of business development.

Results

Esports Championship Series (CSGO)

Europe

G2 1:0 EnVyUs (16-9)

Ninjas in Pyjamas 2:0 Godsent (16-5, 22-20)

Ninjas in Pyjamas 1:1 Virtus.pro (16-14, 12-16)

North America

Liquid 2:0 compLexity (16-6, 16-8)

Cloud9 1:1 NRG (7-16, 16-2)

KeSPA Cup (LOL)

Jin Air Green Wings 2:1 Longzhu

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

KeSPA Cup (LOL)

Stream: http://twitch.tv/kespacup

Afreeca Freecs vs. MVP, 8 a.m.

Samsung Galaxy vs. RisingStar Gaming, 3:30 a.m. Friday

Esports Championship Series (CSGO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/faceittv

Europe

FaZe Clan vs. mousesports, 11 a.m.

mousesports vs. Godsent, 1 p.m.

Godsent vs. Dignitas, 3 p.m.

North America

OpTic vs. NRG, 6 p.m.

Luminosity vs. SK Gaming, 8 p.m.

Northern Arena LAN Finals

Group A

G2 vs. compLexity, 10:30 a.m.

Liquid vs. Heroic, 1:30 p.m.

Winners match, 4:30 p.m.

Group B

EnVyUs vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 12 p.m.

OpTic vs. NRG, 3 p.m.

Winners match, 7:30 p.m.

Facebook Comments