Riot/MLBAM reportedly close to deal, new LoL champion, CSGO reality show

Our top stories from Thursday:

Sources: Keev is set to replace ptr in NRG’s Counter-Strike roster.

Interviews with EnVyUs’ Nathan “NBK-” Schmitt and Dignitas’ Emil “Magiskb0Y” Reif ahead of ELEAGUE Group D.

A promo giveaway by SK Telecom includes an action figure for Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok.

SKT’s Bae “Bengi” Seong-ung said the League of Legends World Championship weighed on him.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Riot Games and MLB Advanced Media are reportedly close to a deal regarding League of Legends streaming rights.

How to improve the economics of League of Legends esports.

Immortals has added David “Hermes” Tu to its coaching staff.

Riot Games announced a new champion, Camille.

Riot also announced the dates for the spring qualifier for the European Challenger Series.

A look at Unicorns of Love’s shot to win IEM Oakland.

Another look at the North American Scouting Grounds event.

League of Legends’ IEM problem.

Dota 2

How to play against Legion Commander.

Counter-Strike

A reality TV show will revolve around forming a Counter-Strike team.

Muffin Lighting will replace Echo Fox in the Americas Minor.

A preview of ELEAGUE Group D.

An interview with Fabien “kioshima” Kiey.

Overwatch

EnVyUs is without one of its players going into Overwatch Apex.

Other games

Gfinity announced plans to run competitive leagues, including the drafting of amateur players.

A look at the big problem with Capcom Pro Tour’s regional format.

Results

The Summit 6 (Dota 2)

Digital Chaos 2:0 OG

Evil Geniuses 2:1 Faceless

OG 2:0 Evil Geniuses

KeSPA Cup (LOL)

Semifinals

Kongdoo Monster 2:0 ESC Ever

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

KeSPA Cup (LOL)

Stream: http://twitch.tv/kespa

Semifinals

SK Telecom T1 vs. ROX Tigers, 6 a.m.

ELEAGUE: Group D (CSGO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/eleaguetv

Fnatic vs. OpTic, 6 p.m.

EnVyUs vs. Dignitas, 7:30 p.m.

Winners match, 10 p.m.

The Summit 6 (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit

EHOME vs. Team NP, 1 p.m.

Digital Chaos vs. Faceless, 4 p.m.

Virtus.pro vs. OG, 7 p.m.

Saturday

KeSPA Cup (LOL)

Stream: http://twitch.tv/kespa

Final

Kongdoo Monster vs. TBD, 4 a.m.

IEM Oakland (CSGO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/esl_csgo

Round of 6

G2 vs. SK Gaming, 1:45 p.m.

Ninjas in Pyjamas vs. Immortals, 5:35 p.m.

ELEAGUE: Group D (CSGO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/eleaguetv

Losers match, 10 a.m.

Elimination match, 1 p.m.

IEM Oakland (LOL)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/esl_lol

Round of 6

INTZ vs. Unicorns of Love, 1:45 p.m.

Chiefs vs. Longzhu Gaming, 8:45 p.m.

The Summit 6 (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit

Evil Geniuses vs. TBD, 1 p.m.

Wings vs. TBD, 4 p.m.

Sunday

IEM Oakland (CSGO)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/esl_csgo

Semifinals

Astralis vs. TBD, 1 p.m.

FaZe Clan vs. TBD, 4:50 p.m.

Grand final, 9 p.m.

IEM Oakland (LOL)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/esl_lol

Semifinals

Team SoloMid vs. TBD, 1 p.m.

Flash Wolves vs. TBD, 4:30 p.m.

Grand final, 8 p.m.

The Summit 6 (Dota 2)

Stream: https://www.twitch.tv/beyondthesummit

Losers final, 1 p.m.

Grand final, 4:30 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike.

Facebook Comments