Meteos to sub for Phoenix1, Dota 2 Major rescheduled, Alicus leaves Misfits

Our top stories from Thursday:

A StarCraft player says he is still owed $10,000 a year and a half after a tournament ended.

Meet Kenny Sugishita, an ELEAGUE players liaison who makes events run from behind the scenes.

An interview with Team Liquid’s Chae “Piglet” Gwang-jin from the North American League Championship Series.

A look at the six teams trying to dethrone Astralis as the best in the Counter-Strike world.

William “Meteos” Hartman will sub for Phoenix1 this weekend in the North American LCS.

League Champions Korea roundup from SKT’s Bang and bbq livers’ Ghost.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Ali “Alicus” Saba resigned as Misfits manager.

Fionn’s midseason LCS ballot.

Interviews with FlyQuest’s Johnny “Altec” Ru and Liquid’s Matt “Matt” Elento.

Counter-Strike

Interviews with Ninjas in Pyjamas’ Björn “THREAT” Pers, mousesports’ Tomáš “oskar” Šťastný and Astralis’ Andreas “Xyp9x” Højsleth from DreamHack Las Vegas.

Other games

Blizzard revealed big plans for Hearthstone this year.

Valve pushed back the dates of the Kiev Major (Dota 2).

An interview with Super Channel COO on starting a 24-hour esports channel on TV.

Plays.tv received a $15 million investment from a group including Jeremy Lin.

Street Fighter V pros weigh in on Season 2 changes.

Results

European League Championship Series

G2 2:0 Unicorns of Love

Splyce 2:1 Fnatic

DreamHack Las Vegas (CSGO)

Group A

North 1:0 compLexity (16-4)

Astralis 1:0 OpTic (16-9)

Group B

Fnatic 1:0 Misfits (16-9)

Gambit 1:0 Virtus.pro (16-10)

Group C

Ninjas in Pyjamas 1:0 TyLoo (16-5)

SK Gaming 1:0 Cloud9 (16-6)

Group D

Natus Vincere 1:0 Renegades (16-6)

mousesports 1:0 FaZe Clan (16-10)

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

DreamHack Las Vegas (CSGO)

Group A

OpTic vs. North, 1 p.m.

Group B

Fnatic vs. Virtus.pro, 4 p.m.

Group C

Ninjas in Pyjamas vs. Cloud9, 7 p.m.

Group D

Natus Vincere vs. FaZe Clan, 10 p.m.

European League Championship Series

Misfits vs. Vitality, 11 a.m.

H2K vs. Giants, 2 p.m.

North American League Championship Series

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Immortals, 6 p.m.

EnVyUs vs. Echo Fox, 9 p.m.

Saturday

DreamHack Las Vegas (CSGO)

Quarterfinals, 1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m., 10 p.m.

League Champions Korea

Afreeca Freecs vs. Longzhu, 3 a.m.

KT Rolster vs. Kongdoo Monster, 6:30 a.m.

European League Championship Series

Splyce vs. ROCCAT, 10 a.m.

Fnatic vs. Origen, 1 p.m.

North American League Championship Series

FlyQuest vs. Team SoloMid, 3 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Phoenix1, 3 p.m.

Immortals vs. Echo Fox, 6 p.m.

Liquid vs. Dignitas, 6 p.m.

Sunday

DreamHack Las Vegas (CSGO)

Semifinals, 2 p.m., 5 p.m.

Grand final, 9 p.m.

League Champions Korea

Samsung Galaxy vs Jin Air Green Wings, 3 a.m.

bbq Olivers vs. ROX Tigers, 6:30 a.m.

North American League Championship Series

Phoenix1 vs. EnVyUs, 3 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Team SoloMid, 3 p.m.

Dignitas vs. FlyQuest, 6 p.m.

Liquid vs. Counter Logic Gaming, 6 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike. You can reach him at Vince@slingshotesports.com

Facebook Comments