ECS on YouTube, Skadoodle away from Cloud9 with medical emergency, Peacemaker leaves OpTic

Our top stories from Thursday:

ECS will stream its matches exclusively on YouTube.

An interview with Jason “Alchemist” Baker about Counter-Strike production and his decade-long career.

Why casters and players should ignore social media criticism.

An interview with EnVyUs’ Shin “Seraph” Woo-Young from the North American League of Legends Championship Series.

Longzhu’s Fly wondered why anyone plays Ahri.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

An interview with Fnatic’s Martin “Rekkles” Larsson.

An interview with Team Liquid’s Yilliang “Doublelift” Peng.

Interviews with Counter Logic Gaming’s Jake “Xmithie” Puchero and Team SoloMid’s Vincent “Biofrost” Wang.

Counter-Strike

Cloud9’s Tyler “Skadoodle” Latham is out with a medical emergency.

Luis “Peacemaker” Tadeu has left OpTic Gaming.

Gambit Gaming will attend DreamHack Austin.

Joey “Cruc1al” Steusel has joined defusekids.

Tomi “lurppis” Kovanen on the evolution and evaluation of coaches.

A look at the most iconic scandals and bugs in CSGO history.

Overwatch

NRG announced its new roster.

Overwatch pros talk about a variety of in-game topics.

Other games

A university in Malaysia is offering a 12-week Dota 2 course.

Team Secret was invited to Manilla Masters (Dota 2).

Results

League Champions Korea (LoL)

Samsung Galaxy 2:1 KT Rolster

European League of Legends Championship Series (LoL)

Vitality 2:0 Origen

ROCCAT 2:1 Fnatic

ESL Pro League Season 5 (CSGO)

Europe

Fnatic 1:1 Natus Vincere (7-16, 16-12)

Astralis 2:0 Heroic (16-10, 16-7)

North 2:0 EnVyUs (16-13, 19-17)

LDLC 1:1 mousesports (7-16, 16-10)

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

European League of Legends Championship Series (LoL)

H2K vs. Unicorns of Love, 11 a.m.

G2 vs. Misfits, 2 p.m.

North American League Championship Series (LoL)

Dignitas vs. Team Liquid, 6 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. Echo Fox, 9 p.m.

Saturday

European League of Legends Championship Series (LoL)

Giants vs. ROCCAT, 10 a.m.

Splyce vs. Origen, 1 p.m.

North American League Championship Series (LoL)

EnVyUs vs. Dignitas, 3 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Immortals, 3 p.m.

Team SoloMid vs, FlyQuest, 6 p.m.

Phoenix1 vs. Team Liquid, 6 p.m.

League Champions Korea (LoL)

MVP vs. Jin Air Green Wings, 4 a.m.

SK Telecom T1 vs. bbq Olivers, 6 a.m.

Sunday

League Champions Korea (LoL)

Samsung Galaxy vs. Kongdoo Monster, 4 a.m.

ROC Tigers vs. Afreeca Freecs, 7 a.m.

North American League Championship Series (LoL)

Team SloMid vs. Echo Fox, 3 p.m.

Phoenix1 vs. Immortals, 3 p.m.

Counter Logic Gaming vs. FlyQuest, 6 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. EnVyUs 6 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike.

Facebook Comments