Origen relegated, Riot Games fines Tainted Minds

Our top stories from Thursday:

An interview with FlyQuest’s Hai “Hai” Du Lam.

A look at the career of Aleksi “allu” Jalli leading up to his first premier tournament win.

KT Rolster’s head coach said the League Champions Korea playoffs are about revenge.

Stephen Chiu explains the CS:GO economy and the problems with the Negev.

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

Riot Games’ ruling on alleged wrongdoing by Oceanic org Tainted Minds did little to quell community outrage.

Origen was relegated from the European LCS.

A look at the possible last ride of Hai “Hai” Du Lam.

An interview with Fnatic’s Paul “sOAZ” Boyer.

Why the Cloud9/Phoenix1 semifinal in the North American League of Legends Championship Series should be fun.

The top 10 reverse sweeps in League of Legends history.

Counter-Strike

An interview with Frederik “LOMME” Nielsen about North Academy.

ESL Pro League will ban the use of the Negev until further notice.

Renegades officially announced the signing of two players.

Overwatch

Brandon “Seagull” Larned has stepped down from NRG to focus on streaming.

A look at the rise of Lunatic-Hai.

A look at the top performers from OGN Apex Season 2.

Other

Rixk Fox and other investors launched an esports private equity firm.

Infiltration will step away from Street Fighter V for a while.

Results

ESL Pro League Season 5 (CSGO)

Europe

Fnatic 2:0 HellRaisers (16-10, 16-14)

Virtus.pro 1:1 Ninjas in Pyjamas (16-6, 9-16)

FaZe Clan 2:0 North (16-14, 25-22)

G2 2:0 mousesports (16-10, 16-11)

North America

Renegades 2:0 Winterfox (16-4, 16-8)

Immortals 2:0 Counter Logic Gaming (16-8, 16-6)

SK Gaming 1:1 Team Liquid (16-9, 14-16)

European League Championship Series: Summer promotion (LoL)

Misfits Academy 3:2 Fnatic Academy

Giants 3:0 Origen

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

European League Championship Series: Summer promotion (LoL)

Fnatic Academy vs. Giants, 11 a.m.

ECS Season 3 (CSGO)

Europe

G2 vs. Godsent, 1 p.m.

Astralis vs. Ninjas in Pyjamas, 3 p.m.

North America

Liquid vs. OpTic, 6 p.m.

SK Gaming vs. Bee’s Money Crew, 8 p.m.

Saturday

League Champions Korea: Spring playoffs (LoL)

KT Rolster vs. Samsung Galaxy, 4 a.m.

European League Championship Series: Spring playoffs (LoL)

G2 vs. Fnatic, 11 a.m.

North American League Championship Series: SPring playoffs (LoL)

Phoenix1 vs. Cloud9, 3 p.m.

ECS Season 3 (CSGO)

Europe

Astralis vs. Virtus.pro, 9 a.m.

Fnatic vs. EnVyUs, 11 a.m.

North America

Counter Logic Gaming vs. OpTic, 2 p.m.

Cloud9 vs. Immortals, 4 p.m.

Sunday

European League Championship Series: Spring playoffs (LoL)

Unicorns of Love vs. Misfits, 11 a.m.

North American League Championship Series: SPring playoffs (LoL)

Team SoloMid vs. FlyQuest, 3 p.m.

ECS Season 3 (CSGO)

Europe

mousesports vs. Dignitas, 9 a.m.

G2 vs. Astralis, 11 a.m.

North America

SK Gaming vs. OpTic, 2 p.m.

Renegades vs. Luminosity, 4 p.m.

Slingshot Editor-In-Chief. Former newspaper reporter from Cleveland, Ohio, who appreciates clean copy and good Counter-Strike.

Facebook Comments