LCK, LCS finals previews, Valve reveals TI7 qualifier dates

Our top stories from Thursday:

An interview with FlyQuest’s Galen “Moon” Holgate.

The brief rise and quick fall of the top North American Counter-Strike teams.

ELEAGUE announced a celebrity Street Fighter V event.

KT Rolster’s coach said Mata made the biggest sacrifice this season among his team.

Taking Aim: Episode 6 “Mir killed NiP.”

Best from around the web:

League of Legends

A look at Immortals’ up and down spring split.

A preview of the League Champions Korea final.

An interview with G2 coach Joey “YoungBuck” Steltenpool.

An interview with Immortals CEO Noah Whinston.

Bengi and Easyhoon were relegated to the Chinese Challenger league.

Three AD carry champions were used them most in North America.

OMG and EDward Gaming reached the third round of the Chinese playoffs.

A look at how Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok compares to the best in traditional sports.

Counter-Strike

Interviews with OpTic’s Tarik “Tarik” Celik and SK Gaming’s Epitacio “TACO” de Melo ahead of the CS Summit.

G2 was invited to ESL One Cologne.

Overwatch

Five players to watch in OGN Apex Season 3.

Other

Five storylines to follow at the Kiev Major (Dota 2).

Natus Vincere added Akbar “SoNNeikO” Butaev (Dota 2).

Valve revealed dates for The International 7 qualifiers (Dota 2).

A South Korean presidential candidate targeted StarCraft fans with a free map giveaway.

Stephens College is the first all women’s school to offer an esports scholarship.

Results

Counter-Strike Summit (CSGO)

SK Gaming 2:0 EnVyUs (16-9, 16-3)

Gambit 2:0 Godsent (19-15, 16-5)

Cloud9 2:0 OpTic (16-9, 16-6)

Liquid 2:1 Ninjas in Pyjamas (16-10, 7-16, 16-3)

ESL Pro League Season 5 (CSGO)

Europe

LDLC 2:0 Natus Vincere (16-8, 16-10)

North, 2:0 Kinguin (16-10, 16-5)

North America

Counter Logic Gaming 1:1 Renegades (22-18, 2-16)

Misfits 1:1 NRG (8-16, 16-12)

Schedule

(All times Eastern)

Friday

Counter-Strike Summit (CSGO)

EnVyUs vs. OpTic, 12:30 p.m.

Godsent vs. Ninjas in Pyjamas, 3:30 p.m.

SK Gaming vs. Cloud9, 6:30 p.m.

Liquid vs. Gambit, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

League Champions Korea: Spring final (LoL)

SK Telecom T1 vs. KT Rolster, 4 a.m.

European League Championship Series: Third Place (LoL)

Fnatic vs. Misfits, 11 a.m.

North American League Championship Series: Third Place (LoL)

Phoenix1 vs. FlyQuest, 3 p.m.

Counter-Strike Summit (CSGO)

Matches TBD starting at 12:30 p.m.

Sunday

European League Championship Series: Spring final (LoL)

G2 vs. Unicorns of Love, 11 a.m.

North American League Championship Series: Spring final (LoL)

Team SoloMid vs. Cloud9, 3 p.m.

Counter-Strike Summit (CSGO)

Grand final, 12:30 p.m.

0 COMMENTS

Leave a Reply